Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 15, 2025·Responses due May 15, 2025

Handheld Laser Welder

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333992
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912CH25QA012
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3438
Place
Not stated
Contact
Troy Haarala (troy.r.haarala.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912CH25QA012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 15, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    TAILORBIRD VENTURES, LLC · $45K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

RequirementsHandheld Laser Welder:Manufacturers 3-year Warranty for parts and labor.Power:Input power 32A, 240V, single phase.Laser Output - 2000 W Average, 3000 W peak power class 4 primary laser; invisible high-power laser with aClass 2 Guide laser for positioning the torch nozzle prior to start.Functionality:Spot, Autogenous and wire welding along with cleaning functions.Cleaning setting needs to range from 800-1000W.Process gasses - Argon, Nitrogen and Argon/CO2 mix.Wire autogenous/spot welds steel, stainless steel and aluminum from 20GA to 1/4in thicknesses.Wire autogenous/spot welds copp… (show all)

er 18 GA - 1/8in.Metal types - Mild steel, stainless steel, galvanized, aluminum and dissimilar metals (i.e. stainless stain tocopper)Portable and weight, without accessories less than 145lbs.Welder package, including:2kW Handheld Laser WelderWire FeederLaser TorchHardware Kit consisting of: work-sense clamp, smith regulator (30-150-580), 5-foot (1.5m) gas hose, .045 Vgroove4-roll drive roll kit, .047 U-groove 4-roll drive roll kit, and trigger cable)Accessory Kit Consisting of: carbon fiber laser welding helmet, standard laser safety glasses, torch cradle, torchcover, welding nozzles (set of 5), cleaning nozzles (set of 3), protective windows with O-rings (5-pack of each),10-foot (3 m) Cat 6 ethernet cable, contact tips (set of 10).

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same product/service code (PSC) 3438.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $212K to $11.2M, median $372K; range $53K to $21.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WRIGHT TOOL COMPANY1$21.9MJul 2, 2025
S.J. Smith Co., Inc1$372KMar 24, 2025
KAY KAY LLC1$53KJun 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.