Pre-solicitationPosted Nov 7, 2025·Responses due Oct 19, 2025

2090 FABRICATED BOOK RACK

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR PUGET SOUND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
337127
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0040626QS024
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
2090
Place
Not stated
Contact
Anna Rose Fulton (annarose.m.fulton.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0040626QS024 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 7, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Nov 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    JPL HABITABILITY, INC. · $86K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

EMAIL QUESTIONS TO: ANNAROSE.M.FULTON.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL COMPETITIVE. Fleet Logistics Center Puget Sound will be soliciting for FABRICATED BOOK RACK in accordance with solicitation specifications. This acquisition will be negotiated on a SMALL BUSINESS SET A SIDE. Interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals prior to offer due date. A determination to compete this action based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Terms will be FOB: ORIGIN BY FACT-SP (NOLSC): to U.S. NAVAL BASE Y… (show all)

OKOSUKA, JAPAN It is anticipated that the solicitation will be posted to the Sam.Gov website on or about 10 NOV 2025 with proposals due by 19 NOV 2025. A Firm-Fixed Price, Supply type contract will be awarded in accordance with FAR parts 12 and 13, Commercial and Simplified Acquisition Procedures. NAVSUP WSS Transportation is at no cost to the Contractor and is mandatory according to page 3 of the solicitation. However, if additional fees such as tariffs, duties, taxes, and customs apply, please include in the line item(s) of the requirement. All responsible sources may submit a proposal which shall be considered by FLCPS. This solicitation and any subsequent amendments will be posted to the Sam.Gov website: https://www.sam.gov. Prospective offerors are responsible for downloading their own copy of the solicitation from this website and for frequently monitoring that site for any amendments. The Government is not responsible for any inability of the offeror to access the posted documents. No telephone or fax requests will be accepted, and no hard-copy solicitation/amendment will be mailed or faxed. Emailed completed solicitations are acceptable.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR PUGET SOUND), same product/service code (PSC) 2090.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $33K to $319K, median $91K; range $26K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP · $CW · $3.7B1$1.5MSep 24, 2025
SPEC-BUILT SYSTEMS, INC.1$473KMay 13, 2025
WACO PRODUCTS, INC.1$319KAug 25, 2025
KONGSBERG MARITIME INC1$279KSep 15, 2025
OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC. · $OIS · $645.7M1$91KJul 3, 2025
DEFENSE MARITIME SOLUTIONS, INC.1$49KJan 7, 2025
GOZIAN INC1$33KJun 18, 2026
PACIFIC MARITIME INDUSTRIES CORP.1$28KJul 10, 2026
MILWAUKEE COMPOSITES, INC.1$26KJun 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CW reported $3.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $91K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $OIS reported $645.7M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $91K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (11 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $12K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.