SolicitationPosted Jul 28, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 27). See latest amendment for current deadline.

HOCU Fire & Security Alarms System Replacement

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6425B0005
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2AA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ellis, Jordan (jordan_ellis@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6425B0005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 2, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 28, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    IRIS ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS, LLC · $194K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SOLICITATION NOTICE: The National Park Service, Contracting Operations Central, Ohio Major Acquisition Buying Office, is issuing an Invitation for Bids (IFB) for the Fire & Security Alarm Systems Replacement project for Hopewell Culture National Historical Park (HOCU) in Ross County, OH. Work will consist of providing all labor, materials, tools, and other equipment necessary for the replacement of existing fire & intrusion alarm systems at several buildings at Hopewell Culture National Historical Park. SOLICITATION NUMBER: 140P6425B0005. ESTIMATED PROJECT MAGNITUDE: Between $500,000 and $1,00… (show all)

0,000. TYPE OF CONTRACT: This will be a firm-fixed price contract expected to be awarded to a prime contractor in or around August 2025 with performance to begin after issuance of a Notice to Proceed (NTP) in coordination with the Park. All work will be required to be completed within 270 days of issuance of the Notice to Proceed. Construction Wage Rate Requirements for Ross County, OH will apply. EVALUATION FACTORS: For purposes of award, the successful bidder will be the responsive, responsible bidder offering the lowest price. North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) CODE CLASSIFICATION and SET ASIDE: The NAICS Code is 238210, which has a small business size standard of $19.0 million. Offerors must meet the small business size standard corresponding to the 238210 NAICS code to be eligible for contract award. This is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Offerors must be a small business concern to be eligible for contract award. SITE VISIT: An organized site visit has been scheduled for: Thursday, July 31, 2025 at 10:30 AM ET Hopewell Culture National Historical Park Maintenance Area 16062 State Route 104 Chillicothe, OH 45601 See page 57 of the solicitation for additional site visit information. Offerors are highly encouraged to attend the scheduled site visit to inspect the site and to ensure they fully understand the requirement and conditions that may affect the cost of the project, specifications, and performance. The contracting office will not provide hard copies or email copies of the solicitation. REGISTRATIONS: Offerors must have a Unique Entity ID and be actively registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) and have completed their Online Representations and Certifications by the time the solicitation closes to be eligible for contract award. POINT OF CONTACT: Jordan Ellis, Contract Specialist, jordan_ellis@nps.gov. QUESTIONS: Questions regarding this solicitation will only be accepted until 12:00 PM ET on Thursday, August 7, 2025. Please submit questions via email to the POC listed above. INSTRUCTIONS: Please refer to INSTRUCTIONS, CONDITIONS AND NOTICES TO OFFERORS OR RESPONDENTS on page 58 of the solicitation for detailed instructions. Please ensure that everything listed in section E on pages 59 � 60 is included in bid package. Offers must be submitted by email to jordan_ellis@nps.gov by 12:00 PM ET on Wednesday, August 27, 2025. ***Please reference the solicitation number 140P6425B0005 in email*** Virtual bid opening will take place at 12:00 PM ET on Wednesday, August 27, 2025. Please refer to page 58 of the solicitation for bid opening information.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MWR OHIO(64000)), same product/service code (PSC) Z2AA.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $31K to $239K, median $39K; range $23K to $440K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TARAZI LLC1$440KJun 24, 2025
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC1$39KAug 6, 2025
excellent painters group LLC1$23KSep 3, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.