SolicitationPosted Feb 21, 2025·Original deadline passed (Feb 26). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J059--PM&R SVC for 30 Kilo-Volt Ampere Uninterrupted Power Supply

Veterans Affairs · 262-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 22 (36C262)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26225Q0465
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J059
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jessica Brooks (JESSICA.BROOKS3@VA.GOV)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26225Q0465 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 10, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 21, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 28, 2025
    Award Notice
    EDG Entities LLC · $42K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

PM&R SVC for 30 Kilo-Volt Ampere Uninterrupted Power Supply Questions and answers to solicitation 36C26225Q0465 UPS Unit Details: Make & Model Powerware #9355-30 Serial Number(s) #BG436KXX06 Battery Details: Make & Model CSB Battery Co. Ltd. 108 units #HR 123W (internal) 144 units #HR 12120W(external) Quantity required for replacement #252 units Service Requirements Clarifications: Does the semi-annual service include load testing or just visual inspections? Yes it is included from the list Inspect all Printed Circuit Board (PCB) boards for cracks or damage. Check and record input/output volta… (show all)

ge and amperage readings. Calibrate metering. Perform safety shutdown function tests. Test and record line/load voltages and amperages. Re-torque all electrical connections. Exercise all circuit breakers. Inspect all Alternating Current (AC) & Direct Current (DC) electronics for damage. Check and record each battery voltage, impedance, and general condition. Provide VA COR with a detailed maintenance report. Are there specific compliance or reporting requirements beyond standard preventive maintenance? per NFPA 111 Any historical maintenance logs or known issues that should be considered? yes, shall be need all 4) Battery Specifications Could you provide the model number and/or specifications of the 252 batteries that require replacement? Number of Internal Battery: 108 BATTERIES 5)MANUFACTURER: CSB BATTERY CO, LTD MODEL #: HR 1234W CELLS PER UNIT: 6 VOLTAGE: 12 VOLTS CAPACITY: 34W @ 15 minute-rate to 1.67V per cell @ 25 degree centigrade MAX DISCHARGE CURRENT: 130A WEIGHT: APPROX 2.5 kg (5.51 lbs) TERMINAL: F2-FAST ON TAB 250 Number of External Battery: 144 BATTERIES MANUFACTURER: CSB BATTERY CO, LTD MODEL #: HR 12120W CELLS PER UNIT: 6 VOLTAGE PER UNIT: 12VOLTS CAPACITY: 120W @ 15 MIN RATE TO 1.67V/CELL @ 25 DEGREE CENTIGRADE MAX DISCHARGE CURRENT: 400A 6)The price/ cost schedule does not have a section to quote the replacement of the batteries, just the UPS PMs.� Will the VA create an amendment to input a CLIN for the battery replacements? All is included in the quotation. 7)Battery Replacement Schedule The solicitation specifies a full battery replacement in the Base Year. Could you confirm whether another full replacement is anticipated in Option Year 4 (OY4), which aligns with standard battery lifecycle expectations? 5 years is life cycle and shall be done on base year. 8)Emergency Service and Repairs Should emergency service visits and repairs be included in the preventive maintenance pricing, or should they be quoted and billed separately on an as-needed basis? This is only for Preventive maintenance and emergency will be quoted as needed..

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (262-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 22 (36C262)), same product/service code (PSC) J059.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $36K to $1.6M, median $243K; range $30K to $4.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ENHANCED AWARENESS INC1$4.3MJun 17, 2026
ARCIS FM LLC1$1.6MApr 30, 2026
VETERAN ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEMS, INC.1$243KDec 6, 2025
DIASPORIC ENERGIES, LLC1$36KDec 18, 2025
ADVANCED CABLE SOLUTIONS LLC1$30KJun 8, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.