Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 26, 2026

VALVE, CHECK NONPOWERED NSN 4820012984475

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332911
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26R0077
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4820
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26R0077 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 2, 2026 to May 17, 2027, middle of the range Feb 28, 2027.
Measured from 19 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332911 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

28 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 4820.

Single-winner award sizes (26): middle half $39K to $408K, median $64K; range $3K to $14.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INDEPENDENT ROUGH TERRAIN CENTER LLC3$167KApr 22, 2026
CONTROL FACTORS-SEATTLE, INC2$1.1MSep 18, 2026
TORK SYSTEMS INC2$118KFeb 20, 2026
EHB SUPPLY Silverdale WA 98383 USA2$84KDec 31, 2024
GRISWOLD INDUSTRIES Costa Mesa CA 92627 USA1$14.9MMay 20, 2026
VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC1$6.8MFeb 26, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC1$2.2MFeb 27, 2026
REIDVILLE HYDRAULICS & MFG INC1$880KOct 2, 2025
THE CARONDELET FOUNDRY CORPORATION1$694KAug 13, 2025
AMERICAN COMPRESSOR COMPANY1$431KSep 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 25, 2026AMERICAN COMPRESSOR COMPANY$431KCOMPRESSOR PARTS OVERHAUL/REBUILD (SOLE SOURCE)No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ESSEX INDUSTRIES, INC.$38KVALVE, SAFETY RELIEFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026CONTROL FACTORS-SEATTLE, INC$770KMAIN VALVE ASSEMBLY, PC 42No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 27, 2026SPRDL1-26-C-0047-P00001 Warren TX USA$1.6M (shared ceiling)Bracklet AssemblyShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 14, 2026K5 Defense Doral FL 33172 USA$18KVALVE ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2026GRISWOLD INDUSTRIES Costa Mesa CA 92627 USA$14.9M48--SEAT,VALVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 22, 2026INDEPENDENT ROUGH TERRAIN CENTER LLC$76KVALVE, LINEAR, DIRECTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 27, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$2.2MDana (9R200) spare partsNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 26, 2026VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC$6.8M25--CONTROL UNIT,PNEUMANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 24, 2026INDEPENDENT ROUGH TERRAIN CENTER LLC$57KFlow Control ValveNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.