Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 18, 2026·Responses due Jun 2, 2026

95--BAR,METAL

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M226U0288
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
95
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M226U0288 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 18, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    Rudy III, Ernest · $350K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

43 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 95.

Single-winner award sizes (43): middle half $35K to $250K, median $68K; range $25K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Rudy III, Ernest12$1.6MSep 8, 2026
BB&G ENTERPRISES INC7$1.2MSep 14, 2026
HURLEN CORPORATION4$732KAug 31, 2026
FLATWATER METALS COMPANY3$368KMay 5, 2026
MANZI METALS INC3$168KFeb 26, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B2$413KAug 21, 2025
BENNER METALS CORP1$350KMar 26, 2026
PIERCE ALUMINUM COMPANY, INC.1$250KMay 12, 2025
INDUSTRIAL ALLOYS INC1$250KFeb 26, 2025
BAYFRONT METAL PRODUCTS LLC1$250KApr 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $68K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 14, 2026BB&G ENTERPRISES INC$38K95--SHEET,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 9, 2026METCO ENGINEERING CORP$26K95--BAR,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 8, 2026Rudy III, Ernest$36K95--BAR,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 31, 2026HURLEN CORPORATION$46K95--PLATE,FLOOR,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 7, 2026Rudy III, Ernest$29K95--WIRE,NONELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 23, 2026HURLEN CORPORATION$350K95--PLATE,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 10, 2026BB&G ENTERPRISES INC$350K95--SHEET,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 21, 2026Rudy III, Ernest$38K95--PLATE,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 13, 2026Rudy III, Ernest$350K95--SHEET,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026Rudy III, Ernest$350K95--PLATE,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.