SolicitationPosted Jun 6, 2025·Responses due Jul 7, 2025

29--VALVE,AIR,EMISSION

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333618
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125REL81
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2990
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157372612 (NIKOLIN.TOROVECI@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125REL81 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 21, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 6, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Award Notice
    HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $2.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||x|AS/EN/JISQ 9100 or equivalent||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)|Invoice 2in1|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (… (show all)

NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS|45 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (JAN 2025)|4||x||Nikolin.Toroveci@DLA.mil| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| ESTIMATE OF PERCENTAGE OF RECOVERED MATERIAL CONTENT FOR EPA DESIGNATED PRODUCTS (MAY 2008))|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|333618|1500||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|IN LIEU OF FAX, EMAIL ELECTRONIC VERSION TO Nikolin.Toroveci@DLA.mil| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|Electronic Mail| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||x| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 46.292, Product Verification Testing, is incorporated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved source(s) MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source's letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable; Offers for such are ineligible for award. \

Who won similar work

86 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same NAICS 333618.

Single-winner award sizes (86): middle half $42K to $250K, median $71K; range $25K to $4.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KITCO LLC · $HEI · $5.2B7$1.6MSep 23, 2026
PHAOSTRON INSTRUMENT AND ELECTRONIC COMPANY7$583KOct 5, 2026
AIR INSTRO, INC.4$420KJul 15, 2026
JERED LLC4$239KMar 4, 2025
WKF (FRIEDMAN) ENTERPRISES, INC.4$188KOct 19, 2026
AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC · $AIR · $3.5B3$2.5MOct 7, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC3$1.0MDec 3, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.3$385KApr 7, 2025
MEGGITT (ORANGE COUNTY), INC.2$1.6MApr 23, 2025
AIRCRAFT INSTRUMENTS CO2$1.3MMay 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 86 past awards, $71K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $AIR reported $3.5B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 86 past awards, $71K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026WKF (FRIEDMAN) ENTERPRISES, INC.$54K66--GAGE,PRESSURE,DIALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 5, 2026PHAOSTRON INSTRUMENT AND ELECTRONIC COMPANY$141K66--TRANSMITTER,PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026KITCO LLC$66K66--SPRING AND SHAFT ASMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 9, 2026Central Power Systems & Services, LLC$350K66--THERMOSTAT,FLOW CONTROLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 26, 2026KITCO LLC$107K66--TURBINE AND BALANCIMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2026LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.$45K66--TRANSMITTER,PRESSURNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 13, 2026VC DISPLAYS, INC.$81K66--PLATE AND RECEPTACLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 21, 2026ECHELON SUPPLY AND SERVICE, INC.$351K66--TRANSMITTER,PRESSURNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 17, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$339K66--INDICATOR,TORQUE MEMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 15, 2026AIR INSTRO, INC.$108K66--TURBINE AND BALANCINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $67K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.