Special NoticePosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Sep 11, 2026

Firefox Proposers Day

DARPA · DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541714
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DARPA-SN-26-112
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AC12
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dr. Pedro Irazoqui, DARPA/BTO (Firefox@darpa.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DARPA-SN-26-112 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (2 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

UPDATE: The purpose of Amendment 2 to DARPA-SN-26-112, the Firefox Special Notice (SN), is to add a Contracting Q&A session UPDATE: The purpose of Amendment 1 to DARPA-SN-26-112, the Firefox Special Notice (SN), is to update the event date/deadline/location. The Biological Technologies Office (BTO) of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) will host an in-person-only Proposers Day for the potential proposer community in support of a planned Program Solicitation (PS) for the Firefox Program. The Proposers Day will take place at the SPA Arlington Research Collaboration Center (SPA… (show all)

RCC) in Arlington, VA, on Monday September 21, 2026, from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM (EDT). Advance registration is required. Please limit in-person attendance to three (3) individuals per organization. Note: all times listed on this announcement, the agenda, and the registration website are in Eastern Daylight Time.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY), same product/service code (PSC) AC12 and NAICS 541714.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $999K to $1.4M, median $1.2M; range $693K to $11.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NATIONAL COLLEGIATE INVENTORS & INNOVATORS ALLIANCE, INC.2$2.4MJun 23, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, COLLEGE PARK1$11.2MNov 26, 2024
ENGINEERING BIOLOGY RESEARCH CONSORTIUM Emeryville CA 94608 USA1$1.2MJun 23, 2026
The Council on Strategic Risks Washington DC 20036 USA1$693KOct 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.