Sources SoughtPosted May 6, 2026·Responses due May 14, 2026

NSN: 4330-01-014-1896 Filter Element, Fluid

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CM26036013
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
USA
Contact
David Hartrum (david.hartrum@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CM26036013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 6, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 29, 2026 to Oct 31, 2026, middle of the range Aug 19, 2026.
Measured from 15 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333998 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Contract Specialist: David Hartrum email david.hartrum@dla.mil NSN: 4330-01-014-1896 Filter Element, Fluid Approved Source(s) � ROLLS-ROYCE CORPORATION 63005 P/N 337-549-9001 HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 99193 P/N 337-549-9001 BOEING DISTRIBUTION SERVICES X, INC. 2N935 P/N 337-549-9001 ------------------------------------------------ The AMC/AMSC for the NSN listed above is �1C� AMC "1" Suitable for competitive acquisition for the second or subsequent time" AMSC "C" This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Exist… (show all)

ing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights, manufacturing knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the 337-549-9001quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application. If one source is approved, AMCs 3, 4, or 5 are valid. If at least two sources are approved or if data is adequate for an alternate source to qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, AMCs 1 or 2 are valid. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Please review the NSN listed above and provide any sources that may be able to manufacture these items. The approved sources for this NSN are currently listed above. All information may be submitted directly to the Contract Specialist listed above. This information must be provided by the response date indicated above. Should a company wish to be reviewed and qualified as an �Approved Source�, they may submit an application package through the DLA Weapons Support Alternate Offer/Source Approval Request (SAR) Program. A SAR package contains all technical data needed to demonstrate that the prospective contractor can competently manufacture the product to the same level of quality or better than the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). The onus is on the contractor to document and demonstrate their product is equal to, or better, than the currently approved item which DLA Weapons Support - Columbus is procuring. For further information, please reference the DLA Weapons Support web page shown below and click on the highlight: Alternate Offer/Source Approval Program for detailed explanation for the information and format necessary for a SAR and for the SAR approval process. https://www.dla.mil/Land-and-Maritime/Offers/Technical-Support/Value-Management/ Thank you in advance for your assistance.

Who won similar work

1194 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333998.

Single-winner award sizes (1194): middle half $38K to $174K, median $65K; range $4K to $30.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.70$8.6MSep 23, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES61$7.1MSep 22, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC54$8.0MSep 23, 2026
FACET (OKLAHOMA) LLC41$3.2MSep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC39$24.5MSep 23, 2026
VACCO INDUSTRIES29$6.2MSep 22, 2026
SARCO INC26$2.3MSep 8, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $3.0B25$2.8MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.24$2.5MSep 3, 2026
GOVPARTS LLC19$3.3MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1194 past awards, $65K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.