Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 28, 2025·Responses due Apr 14, 2025

17--PISTON ASSEMBLY,AIR - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RC344
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1720
Place
Not stated
Contact
MICHAEL J. DICKENS, N792.12, PHONE (215)697-4516, EMAIL MICHAEL.J.DICKENS5.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (MICHAEL.J.DICKENS5.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RC344 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 28, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    General Atomics · $307K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-1720-016867090-EY, TDP VER 002, QTY 2 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with General Atomics (4V360) for the procurement of the following items: QTY: 4, NSN 1680 016216696, P/N 3890AS002393-01, NRP, Term Box Subass QTY: 4, NSN 1680 016216809, P/N 3890AS002549-01, Encoder Mount QTY: 2, NSN 1720 016867090, P/N 3890AS004759-01, Piston, Assembly There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the abo… (show all)

ve repair part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Source Approval Statement applies to these items. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. FSC: Various NAICS: Various This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is July 2025. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at Michael.j.dickens5.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1720.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $612K to $1.5M, median $1.0M; range $283K to $8.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
YORK PRECISION MACHINING AND HYDRAULICS, LLC4$3.9MOct 22, 2025
THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY3$3.0MSep 24, 2025
TRIUMPH ACTUATION SYSTEMS - YAKIMA, LLC2$9.1MMay 29, 2025
AFP INDUSTRIES, INC.2$3.5MApr 11, 2025
BOSCH REXROTH CORPORATION1$3.3MSep 23, 2025
General Atomics1$1.3MSep 4, 2025
CAPY MACHINE SHOP INC.1$622KDec 17, 2024
HONEMATIC MACHINE CORPORATION1$583KJun 13, 2025
NAG, LLC1$283KApr 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (11 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.