Sources SoughtPosted Aug 27, 2026·Responses due Sep 4, 2026

4940-01-475-2026; Heat gun, electric

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CM26161002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4940
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CM26161002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 27, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 25, 2026 to Jan 5, 2027, middle of the range Dec 16, 2026.
Measured from 17 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 27, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 4940.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $39K to $462K, median $47K; range $24K to $6.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Kijero, LLC2$117KJan 21, 2025
EHB SUPPLY Silverdale WA 98383 USA2$78KMar 13, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$6.7MApr 9, 2025
SONCOAST PROCUREMENT, LLC1$4.1MApr 9, 2025
INDUSTRIAL VACUUM EQUIPMENT CORPORATION1$675KApr 28, 2025
GNAP LLC1$250KSep 30, 2025
EASTSIDE SAW & SALES, INC.1$47KMay 1, 2026
Stravon Systems LLC1$26KAug 3, 2026
APS PRESSURE SYSTEMS LLC1$24KMay 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Aug 3, 2026Stravon Systems LLC$26KTRI-TOOL PARTSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 19, 2026APS PRESSURE SYSTEMS LLC$24KHOSE ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 1, 2026EASTSIDE SAW & SALES, INC.$47K7' SAW BLADESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 13, 2026EHB SUPPLY Silverdale WA 98383 USA$43KSCREWNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 30, 2025GNAP LLC$250KBLAST CABINETSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 12, 2025EHB SUPPLY Silverdale WA 98383 USA$35KSCISSOR LIFTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 28, 2025INDUSTRIAL VACUUM EQUIPMENT CORPORATION$675KVACUUM RECOVERY UNITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 9, 2025SONCOAST PROCUREMENT, LLC$4.1MMiscellaneous Kits for Repair and MaintenanceNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 9, 2025KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$6.7MMiscellaneous Kits for Repair and MaintenanceNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 21, 2025Kijero, LLC$75KHYDRAULIC TEST BENCHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.