Special NoticePosted Aug 27, 2026·Responses due Sep 6, 2026

SCO Offensive Fires Industry Day Update

Department of Defense (all) · DIRECTOR SCO

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
None
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Chantilly, VA, USA
Contact
SCO Offensive Fires Team (OffensiveFires@sco.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

This notice has no solicitation number, so earlier and later notices cannot be tied to it.

Early notice
  • Aug 27, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (0 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

See attached (CUI) document for details.

Who won similar work

502 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Department of Defense (all)), same NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (498): middle half $992K to $13.9M, median $3.5M; range $24K to $33.2B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B13$6.4BJun 1, 2026
SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH LLC10$63.9MMay 11, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B8$117.6MAug 5, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B7$553.0MSep 4, 2026
Applied Research Associates, Inc.7$347.7MJun 5, 2026
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $10.7B7$54.1M + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026
GSI ENVIRONMENTAL INC.7$6.9MAug 20, 2025
SRI INTERNATIONAL Menlo Park CA 94025 USA6$153.3MMar 30, 2026
Leidos Inc5$191.4MJun 16, 2026
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL Summerville SC 29486 USA5$45.1MJan 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 498 past awards, $3.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 498 past awards, $3.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 498 past awards, $3.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BAH reported $10.7B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 498 past awards, $3.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 4 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (67 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.