Special NoticePosted Jan 6, 2025·Responses due Jan 10, 2025

66--IRA COLLIMATED BEAM DEVICE FOR UV TREATMENT

Bureau of Reclamation · DENVER FED CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R8125Q0058
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tudela-Kately, Connieann (ctudelakately@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R8125Q0058 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 6, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jan 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    OPSYTEC DR. GROEBEL GMBH AM HARDTWALD 6 -8 ETTLINGEN 76275 DEU · $49K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source The Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Acquisitions Branch intends to award a Firm Fixed Priced Commercial Item to Opsytec, DR. Groebel GMBH on a sole source basis. The intended procurement is classified under North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code 334516 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. The determination not to compete this proposed Order was made pursuant to the 10 USC 2304 (c)(1) and Federal Acquisition Regulation 13.106-1(b)(1)(ii), � only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy… (show all)

agency requirements. The Government anticipates award by January 2025. This is the only Notice that will be published. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based upon response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Delivery: Within 90 Days from Date of Award. This notice of intent to award a sole source purchase order is not a request for competitive proposals. However, in accordance with FAR 5.207(c)(16)(ii), all responsible sources that feel they can meet the Government's requirements detailed above may submit a capability statement which shall be considered for future acquisitions by the agency. Responses to this notice shall contain sufficient information to establish the interested parties' bona-fide capabilities for fulfilling the requirements, and include: the SAM.Gov Unique Entity ID (UEI), and the Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN). All offerors must have an active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) www.sam.gov. All responses must be received by 5:00 pm MST on, January 10, 2025. Responses must be submitted electronically to ConnieAnn Tudela-Kately via email at ctudelakately@usbr.gov. Telephone responses will not be considered.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DENVER FED CENTER), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $46K to $146K, median $58K; range $30K to $253K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TA INSTRUMENTS - WATERS L.L.C.1$253KJan 17, 2025
DISE LLC1$211KJan 18, 2025
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$81KAug 4, 2025
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED1$58KJan 17, 2025
VISIONARY EXPERTS LLC1$56KMay 14, 2026
GAMRY INSTRUMENTS, INC.1$36KSep 3, 2025
Q-LAB CORP1$30KJul 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.