Special NoticePosted Feb 11, 2025·Original deadline passed (Feb 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J061--Arc Flash Breaker Adjustment

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25225Q0250
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J061
Place
Not stated
Contact
Derrick Paquette (derrick.paquette@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25225Q0250 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 11, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Mar 11, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT, LLC · $63K
    Open
  • Mar 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT, LLC · $63K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Under Statutory Authority Public Law 109 Sec. 502 and VAAR 819.7008, the Government anticipates entering into sole-source procurement negotiations with Electrical Systems Management, LLC. a certified verified service-disabled Veteran-owned small business (SDVOSB) for a contract to provide Arc Flash Breaker Adjustment. for the Jesse Brown VA Medical Center in Chicago, IL. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C 8127(b), COs may use other than competitive procedures to enter into a contract with a verified Service-disabled veteran-owned small business (SDVOSB) or Veteran-owned small business (VOSB) for procurement… (show all)

s under the simplified acquisition threshold. A determination that only one SDVOSB can meet the requirement is not required. This notice is not a request for competitive quotes.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) J061 and NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $188K to $288K, median $235K; range $141K to $341K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Azimuth Contracting, LLC1$341KAug 31, 2026
ELECTRICAL TESTING SOLUTIONS, INC.1$235KJan 21, 2026
POWERCOM CORP1$141KSep 8, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

J061--Arc Flash Breaker Adjustment | HillSignal — HillSignal