Pre-solicitationPosted May 8, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--NQB-A-1600 CKT BRKR

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RBJ88
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5925
Place
Not stated
Contact
THOMAS M. FALCONE, N9434.28, PHONE (717)605-4263, EMAIL THOMAS.FALCONE@NAVY.MIL (THOMAS.FALCONE@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RBJ88 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 4, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 8, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Feb 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    JO-KELL INC. · $559K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-5925-016963046-X3, TDP VER 002, QTY 3 EA, DELIVER TO W25G1U, W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION, NEW CUMBERLAND, PA 17070-5002, DELIVER TO W62G2T, W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN, TRACY, CA 95304-5000. THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR THE MANUFACTURE OF QTY 3 U/I EA NQB-A-1600 CKT BRKR, NSN 7HH 5925 016963046 X3, P/N ETN369940000C IAW THE IRPOD/TDP. THE REQUIRED DELIVERY IS 180 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF CONTRACT. THE SOLICITATION NUMBER IS N00104-25-R-BJ88. TO OBTAIN A COPY OF THE SOLICITATION, CONACT THE CONTRACT SPECIALIST LISTED BELOW AND PROVIDE YOUR CAGE CODE. THOMAS FALCONE EMAIL: thomas.m.falcone.civ@us.navy.m… (show all)

il PHONE: 717-605-4263 ALL RESPONSIBLE SOURCES MAY SUBMIT A PROPOSAL WHICH SHALL BE CONSIDERED IF IT IS SUBMITTED WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE SOLICITATION. IN ORDER FOR YOUR OFFER TO BE CONSIDERED, YOU MUST SUBMIT THE ENTIRE RFP COMPLETED AND SIGNED, PRIOR TO THE CLOSING DATE/TIME LISTED ON THE RFP. NECO OFFERS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. GOVERNMENT SOURCE INSPECTION IS REQUIRED. THE PROPOSED ACQUISITION IS 100% SET ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESS CONCERNS (SEE FAR CLAUSE 52.219-6, NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE). TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS SOLICITATION, SUCH AS DRAWINGS, INDIVIDUAL REPAIR PART ORDERING DATA (IRPOD), STRS, AND OTHER PROCUREMENT RELATED DOCUMENTS MAY BE OBTAINED AT: HTTPS://LOGISTICS.UNNPP.GOV/ THIS WEBSITE REQUIRES A PASSWORD AND PRE-REGISTRATION. PLEASE CONTACT THE E-COMMERCE HELP DESK AT 518-395-4357 TO REGISTER OR FOR HELP LOGGING INTO THE WEBSITE. A HARD COPY OF THE IRPOD AND/OR DRAWINGS WILL NOT BE MAILED TO YOU. INTERESTED PARTIES MAY OBTAIN COPIES OF MILITARY AND FEDERAL SPECIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS, QUALIFIED PRODUCTS LISTS (QPLs), QUALIFIED PRODUCT DATABASES (QPDs), MILITARY HANDBOOKS, AND OTHER STANDARDIZED DOCUMENTS FROM THE DOD SINGLE STOCK POINT (DODSSP) AT DOCUMENT AUTOMATION AND PRODUCTION SERVICE (DAPS) IN PHILADALPHIA, PA. NOTE: PATTERN, DRAWINGS, DEVIATION LISTS, PURCHASE DESCRIPTIONS, ETC. ARE NOT STOCKED AT DODSSP. MOST DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT FROM ASSIST-ONLINE AT: HTTP://ASSIST.DLA.MIL/ONLINE/START/ DOCUMENTS NOT AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOADING FROM ASSIST CAN BE ORDERED FROM DODSSP USING THE ASSIST SHOPPING WIZARD, AFTER ESTABLISHING A DODSSP CUSTOMER ACCOUNT BY FOLLOWING THE RESIGRATION PROCEDURES OR BY PHONING THE DODSSP SPECIAL ASSISTANCE DESK AT 215-737-8000. USERS NOT HAVING ACCESS TO THE INTERNET MAY CONTACT THE DODSSP SPECIAL ASSISTANCE DESK AT 215-737-8000. ONE OR MORE ITEMS UNDER THIS ACQUISITION MAY BE SUBJECT TO AN AGREEMENT ON GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT APPROVED AND IMPLEMENTED IN THE UNITED STATES BY THE TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979. ALL OFFERS SHALL BE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND IN U.S. DOLLARS. ALL INTERESTED SUPPLIERS MAY SUBMIT AN OFFER. BASED UPON MARKET RESEARCH, THE GOVERNMENT IS NOT USING THE POLICIES CONTAINED IN FAR PART 12, ACQUISITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEMS, IN ITS SOLICITATION FOR THE DESCRIBED SUPPLIES OR SERVICES.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5925.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $449K to $841K, median $577K; range $267K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.5$3.7MMay 16, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX2$1.4MAug 29, 2026
WHIPP & BOURNE ASSOCIATES LLC2$1.4MJan 1, 2026
MURRAY BENJAMIN ELECTRIC CO LLC2$845KSep 26, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.