SolicitationPosted May 19, 2026·Responses due Jun 18, 2026

Design Bid Build Construction of a Collective Enlisted Training Barracks at Devens RFTA, MA

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912QR26RA051
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ryan King (ryan.m.king2@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912QR26RA051 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 28, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 28, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 19, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 19, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 26, 2026 to Sep 17, 2026, middle of the range Jul 21, 2026.
Measured from 150 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

DESCRIPTION: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Louisville District is soliciting an Unrestricted (full and open), (W912QR26RA051) procurement for the construction of the Collective Training Barracks located at Fort Devens Remote Forces Training Area in Massachusetts. This is a Design/Bid/Build project for the construction of a 46,000 SF facility that will be based on the standard design for an Operational Readiness Training Complex (ORTC). The facil?ity will be a three-story barracks housing 300 personnel in open bay sleeping rooms. The barracks will also contain storage, team rooms, l… (show all)

aundry, restrooms, and showers. Work also includes the installation of a physical access con?trol system, intrusion detection system, mass notification system, and infrastructure for future closed-circuit televi?sion; connection to an energy monitoring control system; sustainability and energy measures; fire protection and alarm systems; cybersecurity measures, and 100 percent re?dundancy for heating and cooling systems which will be provided by a self-contained system or a connection to the existing energy plant. The existing site is established how?ever the project will include modifications to supporting fa?cilities including site work, utilities and connections, light?ing, paving, sidewalks, curbs and gutters, storm drainage, information systems, landscaping, and signage. Accessibility for individuals with disabilities will be pro?vided. Comprehensive building and furnishings related inte?rior design services are required. Measures in accordance with the Department of Defense (DoD) Minimum Antiterrorism for Buildings standards will be provided. Facilities will be designed to a minimum life of 40 years in accordance with DoDs Unified Facilities Criteria (UFC 1-200-02) including energy efficiencies, building envelope and in?tegrated building systems performance. Asbestos, lead?based paint, biohazard, or other hazardous materials, if found, will be handled, stored, and disposed in accordance with current laws and regulations. Demolition of two (2) ad?jacent buildings is required for this project.TYPE OF CONTRACT AND NAICS: This RFP will be for one (1) Firm Fixed Price contract. The North American Industrial Classification System Code (NAICS) for this effort is 236220 - Commercial and Institutial Building Construction.?TYPE OF SET-ASIDE: This acquisition is an Unrestricted (full and open) procurement.?SELECTION PROCESS: This is a Design/Bid/Build procurement, Source Selection Best Value Trade-Off.?DISCUSSIONS: The Government intends to award without discussions but reserves the right to conduct discussions should it be deemed in the Governments best interest.?CONSTRUCTION MAGNITUDE: The magnitude of this construction project is anticipated to be between $25,000,000 and $100,000,000, in accordance with DFARS 236.204.?SOLICITATION WEBSITES: The official solicitation, when posted, will be available free of charge by electronic posting only and may be found at federal Contract Opportunities website, https://sam.gov and the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module website, https://piee.eb.mil/. Paper copies of the solicitation will not be issued. Telephone and Fax requests for this solicitation will not be honored. Project files are Portable Document Format (PDF) files and can be viewed, navigated, or printed using Adobe Acrobat Reader. To download the solicitation for this project, contractors are required to register at the System for Award Management at https://sam.gov. Amendments, if/when issued, will be posted to the above referenced websites for electronic downloading. This will be the only method of distributing amendments prior to closing; therefore, it is the Offerors responsibility to check the websites periodically for any amendments to the solicitation.?REGISTRATIONS: Offerors shall have and shall maintain an active registration in the following database: System for Award Management (SAM): Offerors shall have and shall maintain an active registration in the SAM database at?http://www.sam.gov to be eligible for a Government contract award. If the Offeror is a Joint Venture (JV), the JV entity shall have valid SAM registration in the SAM database representing the JV as one business/firm/entity. If at the time of award an Offeror is not actively and successfully registered in the SAM database, the Government reserves the right to award to the next prospective Offeror.?POINT-OF-CONTACT: The point-of-contact for this procurement is Ryan King, at ryan.m.king2@usace.army.mil.?PARTNERING WITH US: https://www.usace.army.mil/Business-With?Us/Partnering/?

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE), same product/service code (PSC) Y1JZ and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $9.1M to $22.8M, median $14.3M; range $720K to $54.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Butt Construction Company2$14.2MMay 16, 2025
J. E. DUNN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$54.8MSep 19, 2025
BL HARBERT INTERNATIONAL LLC1$46.0MNov 19, 2025
COX CONSTRUCTION CO Vista CA 92081 USA1$36.6MMar 19, 2026
J & J Contractors, Inc.1$33.1MSep 11, 2026
COMMERCIAL CONTRACTING CORP1$23.5MSep 2, 2025
F & R CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC1$22.6MSep 23, 2025
BENAKA, INC.1$19.7MAug 14, 2025
HAYDON COMPANIES LLC1$17.4MMar 28, 2025
QBS INC1$16.3MJul 2, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.