Special NoticePosted Feb 6, 2026·Responses due Feb 21, 2026

7A--Notice of Intent to Issue a Sole Source Award to REFINITIV US LLC

Energy · HEADQUARTERS PROCUREMENT SERVICES

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
519290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89303026NEI000090
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7A21
Place
Not stated
Contact
Scharrer, Jennifer L. (jennifer.scharrer@hq.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89303026NEI000090 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 6, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 27, 2026 to Apr 29, 2026, middle of the range Mar 9, 2026.
Measured from 192 past early notices at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), Energy Information Administration (EIA), intends to issue a sole source award to REFINITIV US LLC in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.103-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The EIA requires London Stock Exchange Group (LSEG) data subscription license renewals, access to proprietary Workspace analytical tools, and Application Programming Interface (API) data streaming. The licenses support EIA�s statutorily required energy market analysis mission by providing access to LSEG… (show all)

databases required for EIA to produce specialized situational awareness reports, energy metrics, publish EIA website data for public access, and create accurate and timely energy reports for policy making. LSEG Workspace analytical tools are proprietary and are not offered by other providers. The anticipated performance period for this license renewal support will include a base year and up to four option year periods. This notice of intent is for information purposes only and not a solicitation or request for quotes. All responsible sources eligible to meet this requirement must respond in writing by the closing date and time of this notice. The written response must be supported with strong and convincing evidence that clearly articulates the company's ability to satisfy the Government�s requirement needs as outlined above. A request for documentation or general capability statements will not be considered as an affirmative response. If no responses that can demonstrate comparable capability are received by the notice due date and time, then a sole source procurement award will be made. Responses to this notice must be sent to Jennifer.Scharrer@hq.doe.gov. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed award based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (HEADQUARTERS PROCUREMENT SERVICES), same product/service code (PSC) 7A21.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $62K to $138K, median $85K; range $60K to $672K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
S&P GLOBAL MARKET INTELLIGENCE LLC1$672KApr 29, 2025
UNISON VIRTUAL ACQUISITION OFFICE LLC1$138KSep 26, 2025
BLOOMBERG FINANCE LP1$85KApr 8, 2026
ACTIONABLE INTELLIGENCE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$62KJan 20, 2026
GRID STATUS INC1$60KDec 5, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.