SolicitationPosted Sep 28, 2026·Responses due Oct 16, 2026

F-16 Antilock Brake Sensor

Air Force and Space Force · FA8203 AFSC PZAAB

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FD202026Q0015
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
1630
Place
Not stated
Contact
Matthew Fowers (matthew.fowers@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FD202026Q0015 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 28, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 20, 2026 to Apr 12, 2027, middle of the range Jan 24, 2027.
Measured from 32 past solicitations at Dept of the Air Force with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SOLICITATION � F-16 Antilock Brake Sensor 1. REQUIREMENT OVERVIEW The Department of the Air Force (FA8203) is issuing Solicitation FA820326Q0015 for the procurement of: Noun: F-16 Landing Gear, Antilock Brake Sensor National Stock Number (NSN): 1630015253372LE This requirement supports Foreign Military Sales (FMS). The total potential procurement quantity is up to 64 Each. 2. NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE The Government intends to negotiate and award a contract on a sole-source basis to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Hydro-Aire Aerospace Corp (CAGE: 81982), or an authorized vendo… (show all)

r. Hydro-Aire Aerospace Corp owns the proprietary rights for this NSN and has indicated that Blue Aerospace (CAGE: 1WZW9) is the only authorized vendor for this NSN. However, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation by the closing date of this announcement, which shall be considered by the agency. If another source proves they are authorized and capable of providing the exact part, the Government may evaluate that source for this or future procurement actions. 3. RESPONSE DEADLINE All quotes and capability statements must be submitted via email no later than Friday, October 16, 2026, at 12:30 MDT.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FA8203 AFSC PZAAB), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $314K to $2.4M, median $803K; range $39K to $3.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP · $CR · $1.9B2$1.5MMar 17, 2026
JOHNSON MANUFACTURING, INC.2$846KSep 3, 2025
MOOG INC · $MOG-A · $3.3B1$3.8MMar 18, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B1$3.8MSep 23, 2025
DA/PRO RUBBER, INC1$39KJul 16, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CR reported $1.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $803K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $MOG-A reported $3.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $803K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $803K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.