Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 8, 2025

Pre-Solicitation Notice: Intake Gate Replacement ? Unit 3, Table Rock Powerhouse, Taney County, Missouri

Army Corps of Engineers · W076 ENDIST LITTLE ROCK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9127S26RA001
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Y1QA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Shelby Henson (Shelby.m.henson@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9127S26RA001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 8, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Oct 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 27, 2026
    Award Notice
    BCI CONSTRUCTION USA, INC. · $4.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-Solicitation Notice: Intake Gate Replacement ? Unit 3, Table Rock Powerhouse, Taney County, Missouri U.S. Army Corp of Engineers (USACE) Little Rock District (SWL). W9127S26RA001, Intake Gate Replacement ? Unit 3, Table Rock Powerhouse, will be advertised as a competitive total Small Business Set Aside under the North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) Code 332312 - Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing. The Small Business Size Standard is set at 500 employees. This solicitation will be issued utilizing FAR Part 15 as a Request for Proposals (RFP). Proposals will be eval… (show all)

uated via the Best Value - Trade Off method and will result in a firm fixed-price construction contract. The Magnitude of Construction is between $1M and $5M. The requirement being procured under this solicitation includes fabrication, painting, delivery, installation, and testing of one new intake gate with new seals and stainless roller chains. Work shall be complete within 730 calendar days. W9127S26RA001 will be issued around 23 October 2025, via the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module, https://piee.eb.mil/sol/xhtml/unauth/index.xhtml and the Government Point of Entry (GPE), www.sam.gov. Amendments to the solicitation will be issued via PIEE/GPE as well. It is each offerors responsibility to download the solicitation and monitor the sites for updates. Offerors must be registered with the System for Award Management (SAM) in order to submit a proposal in response to this solicitation. Contractors may register for SAM at no cost to them at the following website: www.sam.gov. The Contract Specialist for this solicitation will be Shelby Henson. All questions/comments should be forwarded in writing to shelby.m.henson@usace.army.mil

Who won similar work

110 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Y1QA.

Single-winner award sizes (110): middle half $70K to $1.3M, median $198K; range $14K to $131.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
IBS L.L.C Cromwell CT 06416 USA5$577KJun 15, 2026
MILL BROOK FARMS, LLC5$266KSep 9, 2026
JP SOLUTION LLC4$1.1MJul 7, 2026
QUODDY BUILDERS LLC3$490KJul 22, 2026
MICK'S GENERAL CONTRACTING LLC3$336KJul 7, 2026
BRN GROUP LLC3$181KAug 27, 2026
GENERAL CONSTRUCTORS INC.2$74.8MAug 10, 2026
THREE OAKS CONSTRUCTION, INC2$7.6MAug 10, 2026
GALE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY2$5.3MJan 21, 2026
ENVIROLOGICS INC2$1.5MSep 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.