SolicitationPosted Aug 20, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 4). See latest amendment for current deadline.

NM BITTER LAKE NWR ELECTRIC & ROOF

Interior (all) · FWS, GAOA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140FGA26Q0071
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2AZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Johnson, Nicole (nicole_johnson@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140FGA26Q0071 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 20, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 25, 2026
    Award Notice
    Roswell Risk Services LLC · $94K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

NM-BITTER LAKE NWR-ELECTRICAL UPGRADE AND ROOF REPLACEMENT The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) requires construction services to perform an electrical system upgrade and roof replacement within the Biology Compound at Bitter Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Roswell, New Mexico. This solicitation replaces RFQ 140FGA26Q0031 and RFQ 140FGA26Q0058. The contractor shall furnish all labor, materials, equipment, transportation, and supervision necessary to complete the project. Interested contractors are highly encouraged to conduct a site visit, per FAR 36.523. A site visit is scheduled for 25 Au… (show all)

gust 2026 at 0900 local time. For meet-up information see the instructions in Section L. Requests for information and quotes shall be submitted to Nicole Johnson via email to nicole_johnson@ios.doi.gov

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, GAOA), same product/service code (PSC) Z2AZ.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $10K to $67K, median $35K; range $6K to $273K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UNITED SOLAR GROUP CORPORATION1$273KMay 6, 2026
BLACKHAWK CONTRACTING, LLC1$86KAug 7, 2026
AGAPE ENCOUNTERS, LLC1$48KSep 22, 2026
PINSON DENISE 3636 FANWOOD AVE Long Beach CA 90808 USA1$35KSep 22, 2026
Adams Drilling Services LLC1$12KFeb 11, 2025
H&L GLASSWORKS INC.1$8KJul 23, 2026
LARRY'S HEATING & COOLING INC1$6KSep 17, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.