Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 27, 2026·Responses due Aug 10, 2026

Emergency Escape Breathing Device (EEBD) for CGC Charles David

Coast Guard · BASE MIAMI(00028)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
13907PR260000008
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4240
Place
Key West, FL, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 13907PR260000008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 27, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 11, 2026 to Sep 5, 2026, middle of the range Aug 19, 2026.
Measured from 363 past solicitations at Us Coast Guard that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 27, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

1963 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Coast Guard), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1959): middle half $30K to $219K, median $70K; range $440 to $12.3B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AIRBUS DS MILITARY AIRCRAFT, INC.85$6.9MSep 16, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B56$32.2MSep 21, 2026
LEONARDO S.P.A. Roma 00195 ITA40$8.7MSep 17, 2026
QUALITY AEROPARTS, INC.34$2.8MSep 10, 2026
SHERWOOD AVIONICS AND ACCESSORIES, INC.30$7.8MSep 17, 2026
Airbus Helicopters, Inc.25$8.7MSep 10, 2026
JAG INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, INC23$29.6MSep 17, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B23$5.3MSep 18, 2026
CLAYTON INTERNATIONAL, INC.23$1.9MSep 18, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC18$2.0MAug 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1959 past awards, $70K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1959 past awards, $70K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • $656K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Homeland Security, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.