Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jan 15, 2026·Responses due Jan 22, 2026

SPE4A6-26-R-X366, 3110-00-554-5237, BEARING, BALL, ANNULAR

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A6-26-R-X366
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Priscilla Lee (PRISCILLA.LEE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A6-26-R-X366 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 15, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    Mechatronics, Inc · $350K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

NSN 3110-00-554-5237, BEARING, BALL, ANNULAR. This solicitation may result in an Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) Below the Simplified Acquisition Threshold (SAT) for a base period of five years. The solicitation is a Total Small Business Set-aside. Inspection/Acceptance at Origin. FOB Destination. Required delivery is 184 days after receipt of order. Pricing will be evaluated on the Estimated Annual Demand (EAD) quantity of 198 each for the base period. The final contract award decision may be based upon a combination of price, delivery, past performance, and other evaluation factors as des… (show all)

cribed in the solicitation. A copy of the solicitation will be available via the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) Homepage (https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil). IAW BASIC CID A-A-59644A NOT 3 REVISION NR A DTD 11/05/2021 PART PIECE NUMBER: AA59644-115ABTB IAW REFERENCE QAP 13873 QAP-B02 REVISION NR B DTD 12/11/2013 PART PIECE NUMBER

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 1680 and NAICS 332991.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $350K to $964K, median $571K; range $222K to $9.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RBC AIRCRAFT PRODUCTS, INC. · $RBC · $1.6B3$1.5MSep 18, 2026
THE TIMKEN CORPORATION · $TKR · $4.8B2$2.2MJun 3, 2026
KITCO LLC · $HEI · $3.0B2$971KApr 15, 2025
Roller Bearing Company2$700KMar 25, 2026
MPB Corporation1$9.6MMar 4, 2025
RBC TRANSPORT DYNAMICS CORP1$3.0MOct 31, 2024
AEROKOOL AVIATION CORP1$1.5MMar 7, 2025
SKF USA INC.1$896KMar 6, 2026
SCHAEFFLER AEROSPACE USA CORP1$755KApr 15, 2026
ACCURATE BUSHING COMPANY1$678KJun 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RBC reported $1.6B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $571K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TKR reported $4.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $571K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $571K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $8K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.