Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Feb 13, 2026·Responses due Feb 27, 2026

G004--Contracted Residential Services For Homeless Veterans to answer questions

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
624221
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24126Q0138
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
G004
Place
Not stated
Contact
Glorimar Estevez Cortorreal (glorimar.estevezcortorreal@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24126Q0138 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 16, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 4, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 13, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    CLEAR PATH FOR VETERANS NEW ENGLAND INC · $548K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this amendment is to answer the following questions Is there a recommended unit rate or range to make a competitive offer There is no recommended unit rate or range. Have funds been appropriated for this opportunity? Base year has been appropriated and option years 1-4 are anticipated to be appropriated as well. What is the current monthly or total annual awarded amount for this contract? Monthly or annual totals are dependent on occupancy of veterans admitted and proposed daily rate for veterans participating in Emergency Housing/ Shelter bed. Will there be a scheduled site vis… (show all)

it for this opportunity? There is no physical building that will be provided by the Department of Veteran Affairs. It will be the responsibility of the vendor to have building space and services to implement this project in Worcester County. During solicitation, site visit is not required. However, if selected, a mandatory annual inspection of site will need to be passed before contract can be operational that allows veterans to be admitted into Emergency Housing/Shelter Program. See Statement of Work sections:� I.I General Requirements section and J. Inspections section for details. Additional environmental reviews will be required by the Contracted Residential Services Liaison which will be conducted once every three months. What is the name of the current contractor for this contract? There was a similar solicitation posted last year 36C24125Q0580 and the awardee SMOC Inc. with contract 36C24125P0858 for (15) beds and Veteran s Inc with contract number 36C24125P0853 for (10). 6. Is the requirement 10 beds per year (as stated in Base Year and the solicitation description), or 3,650 beds per year (as stated in Option Years)? If the requirement is 10 beds, is the "3,650" in Option Years a reference to bed-days (10 beds × 365 days) rather than bed count? Should all line items read "for 10 beds" consistently? This requirement is for 10 daily beds You are providing us with a daily rate of 10 beds for 365 days.

Who won similar work

41 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) G004.

Single-winner award sizes (41): middle half $1.5M to $5.0M, median $3.1M; range $228K to $17.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROSE VILLA INC2$12.3MOct 14, 2025
HARP Services LLC2$5.6MSep 16, 2025
DAILY PLANET, INCORPORATED2$1.8MFeb 5, 2026
VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA OF LOS ANGELES LOS ANGELES 900101$17.0MDec 19, 2025
FRESH START FOUNDATION PHILADELPHIA 191341$14.7MOct 7, 2025
PATRIOT FIRST PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC1$14.3MMay 27, 2025
St. Vincent de Paul CARES, Inc.1$9.3MJun 25, 2026
UNITED VETERANS BEACON HOUSE INC1$9.0MOct 1, 2026
SUPPORT MARKETING INC1$5.5MJul 30, 2026
FOOTPRINTS, INC.1$5.5MNov 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.