Sources SoughtPosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 20, 2026

G--NETL Albany, OR Fitness Facility Membership

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
713940
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243327NEX000001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
G003
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lahey, David J. (David.Lahey@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243327NEX000001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 4, 2026 to Jan 4, 2027, middle of the range Nov 14, 2026.
Measured from 192 past early notices at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL), is conducting market research to identify contractors capable of providing Fitness Facility membership services for NETL�s site location in Albany, OR. This service should include access to trained professionals with experience in weight loss, flexibility training, running fitness, strength training, functional training, power lifting, and core training. The contractor shall provide assistance to users by demonstrating safe and proper usage of exercise equipment and track member attendance by providing a monthly… (show all)

usage report to NETL. The programs offered by the fitness membership shall include, but are not limited to the following: (1) One-time personal fitness assessment (upon initial visit) to include fitness testing, and body composition analysis; (2) Group exercise classes similar to Spinning, Zumba, Kickboxing, Yoga, Pilates, Strength and Conditioning; (3) Cardio equipment including treadmills, ellipticals/stair climbers, and rowing machines; and (4) Weigh-lifting equipment including free weights and circuit training equipment. The provided services must be provided at the Contractor�s facility and be located within 5 miles of the NETL-Albany site address: 1450 Queen Ave. SW, Albany, OR 97321. All responses shall include a detailed description of how the proposed membership options meet the requirements described in this Sources Sought notice. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. THIS IS A SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE ONLY THIS IS A SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE that is open to all companies and is for information and planning purposes and is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government. This Sources Sought Notice is released pursuant to FAR Part 10 Market Research and is issued for the purpose of identifying available sources (interested entities) capable of performing the requirement. This is not a solicitation announcement for proposals and NO CONTRACT will be awarded from this announcement. No reimbursement will be made for any costs associated with providing information in response to this announcement or any follow-up information requests. The information gathered from this Sources Sought Notice will be utilized in the Government's determination for the business type utilized in the RFQ. PURPOSE: The purpose of this Sources Sought Notice is to solicit input and gauge interest among those parties capable of providing Fitness Facility membership services for NETL�s site location in Albany, OR. DESCRIPTION: Based on historical participation in previous fitness programs, approximately 50-75 employees are expected to participate. The information being solicited includes, but is not limited to, the following: 1. A cover page (no longer than one page) which provides the following information: The entities name, address, phone number, email address for the point of contact, Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number, CAGE code (if applicable), and business size. Specify the small business classification: small business, small-disadvantaged business, woman owned, veteran owned, disabled veteran owned, 8(a) or HUB Zone. The cover page should also include the country in which the furnace would be manufactured in. 2. A brief Statement of Capabilities detailing how your company meets the requirements outlined in this Sources Sought notice. SUBMISSION DATE AND TIME: All interested parties responding to this Sources Sought Notice must submit their responses no later than 2:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time on October 20, 2026 through the FedConnect Portal or to David.Lahey@netl.doe.gov. For consistency purposes, responses are to be submitted electronically in either MS Word (.doc or .docx) or Adobe Acrobat (.pdf) format using a minimum of 11-point font and allowing for 1-inch margins no more than 20 pages in length, inclusive of the cover page. Sources Sought responses may be attached to a notification in the Message Center portion of FedConnect. Information regarding how to submit information via FedConnect can be found at https://www.fedconnect.net. DOE personnel may contact firms responding to this announcement to clarify a responder�s capabilities or obtain other information as part of this market research process. Please note that FedConnect is owned and operated by Compusearch Software Systems, Inc., not by the Department of Energy and therefore the Government does not provide help desk assistance for FedConnect. For assistance with FedConnect, please contact the FedConnect helpdesk directly: By email: support@FedConnect.net. By phone: 1-800-899-6665 (8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time, except Federal Holidays). You are strongly encouraged to submit your Capability Statement in response to this Sources Sought Notice at least 24 hours before the specified due date in order to have time to resolve any transmission problems. As previously indicated, this is NOT a solicitation; therefore, no cost or pricing information should be provided. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted or acknowledged, and no feedback or evaluations will be provided to companies regarding their submissions. This is a market survey to identify potential sources capable of performing the effort required. Responses should be limited to the entity�s cover page and capabilities statement (as identified above) along with their respective business size based upon the list provided. It is not mandatory for an offeror to respond to this Sources Sought Notice in order to be eligible for proposing on a subsequent RFQ when/if issued.

Who won similar work

834 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (819): middle half $28K to $497K, median $85K; range $267 to $3.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DH TECHNOLOGIES, INC.16$2.8MSep 29, 2026
VALI COOPER INTERNATIONAL LLC14$37.2MAug 5, 2026
ENERGY BY NATIVE AMERICAN DESIGN CORP11$2.8MJun 2, 2026
RLH INC.11$514KSep 2, 2026
COUNTERTRADE PRODUCTS, INC.11$300KSep 24, 2026
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC9$3.4MAug 13, 2026
VECTOR RESOURCE INC8$85.9MAug 3, 2026
HUGHES BROTHERS INC8$10.3MAug 20, 2026
Aantilia LLC8$504KSep 24, 2026
SOFTWARE INFORMATION RESOURCE CORP.8$82KJul 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.