SolicitationPosted Apr 28, 2026·Responses due May 12, 2026

NU PLASMA HR MC-ICP-MS PUMP UPGRADE

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0031
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4310
Place
Not stated
Contact
Williams, Lisa (lisa_williams@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 3, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 28, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 29, 2026
    Award Notice
    IONFLIGHT LLC · $59K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Brand Name or Equal to NU PLASMA HR MC-ICP-MS PUMP UPGRADE for The United States Geological Survey (USGS), Geology, Geophysics, and Geochemistry Science Center (GGGSC) Denver, CO. 1. This is a Solicitation issued as a Request for Quotations (RFQ). Submit written quotations on RFQ Number 140G0226Q0031. This solicitation will utilize the policies in the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and in conjunction with the policies and procedures for evaluation, and award prescribed in FAR Part 13.1 Simplified Procedures, as appropr… (show all)

iate for this acquisition. 2. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01. 3. The solicitation is a Small Business Set-Aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing) and the size standard is 1,000 employees. 4. Vendors are required to be registered and active in System for Award Management (SAM) when submitting an offer or quotation. Register at https://www.sam.gov/index.html prior to submitting your quotation. See FAR provision 52.204-7. 5. Please download attached Solicitation 140G0226Q0031 for all Clauses and Provisions provided in this announcement.

Who won similar work

40 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (40): middle half $22K to $86K, median $42K; range $7K to $897K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC5$494KSep 21, 2026
Thermo Electron North America LLC · $TMO · $46.3B3$989KSep 24, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED3$78KJul 7, 2026
Aantilia LLC3$65KSep 24, 2026
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS AMERICA, INC.2$253KSep 1, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC2$42KSep 24, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $7.4B1$377KSep 8, 2025
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$335KAug 29, 2025
PERKINELMER U.S. LLC1$284KJul 1, 2026
ILLUMINA, INC.1$164KJun 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 40 past awards, $42K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 40 past awards, $42K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.