Sources SoughtPosted May 1, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

54--NCAO Modular Indoor Shooting Range

Bureau of Reclamation · MP-REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R2025Q0048
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5410
Place
Not stated
Contact
Teves, Steven (steves@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R2025Q0048 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 1, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 12, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 8, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 28, 2025
    Award Notice
    NORTHSTAR INTERNATIONAL LLC · $1.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Title: Northern California Area Office (NCAO) Modular Indoor Shooting Range (MISR) This is a Sources-Sought announcement for acquisition planning purposes. No formal solicitation for this work exists currently. This notice is being issued to help determine the availability of qualified small businesses technically capable of meeting the Government requirement and to determine the method of acquisition, including whether a small business socio-economic set-aside is possible. All eligible and qualified contractors may submit capability statements for consideration. Capability statements received… (show all)

will be reviewed to determine the quantity and availability of small business contractors who have the experience, technical level of expertise, administration, and management capability to perform the effort described below. The capability statements received will be used to determine Bureau of Reclamation's overall procurement strategy. The Contractor shall provide all equipment, transportation, supplies, materials, and tools necessary to supply and install the MISR with an option to purchase a second MISR with the same salient characteristics. See the attached draft statement of work for project requirements. The project will be solicited for product delivery by or around August 01, 2026. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code for this acquisition is 332311 - Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing. The small business size standard for this NAICS code is 750 employees. Interested contractors may submit capability statements that include the following information: (1) Firm's name, address, telephone number, business size and type (8(a), HUBZone, Service-Disabled Veteran, Small Business, Woman Owned, etc.). (2) Point of contact including name, position, phone number and email address. (3) Demonstration of the firm's previous experience as a prime or subcontractor performing this type of service. (4) Capability statements are to be received no later than 3:00 p.m. PDT on Thursday, May 15, 2025. All responses to this sources-sought notice shall be forwarded to Steven Teves, Contracting Officer, via email at steves@usbr.gov. Any questions shall be forwarded to Steven Teves, Contracting Officer, via email at steves@usbr.gov. Depending on responses received from this sources-sought notice, when it is determined that a formal solicitation will be issued, a solicitation will be posted on the System for Award (SAM) website (https://sam.gov/).

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same industry group (NAICS 3323).

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $98K to $241K, median $112K; range $47K to $305K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SABALA MANAGEMENT LLC1$305KJun 11, 2025
K5 DEFENSE LLC1$273KMay 12, 2025
UNICO MECHANICAL CORP.1$210KApr 8, 2025
TIER 1 MANAGEMENT LLC1$112KAug 11, 2026
ON 140 FEED & SEED, INC1$108KAug 14, 2026
ICLOUD TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$88KSep 17, 2026
COMSIS SOLUTIONS LLC1$47KSep 2, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.