Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 5, 2026·Responses due Oct 20, 2026

Tactair LTC Renewal

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038327RN058
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5895
Place
Not stated
Contact
Marisa Tetkowski (marisa.l.tetkowski.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038327RN058 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 5, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
    19111-5098
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 16, 2026 to Jul 17, 2027, middle of the range Mar 7, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN ---, TDP VER 001, REF , QTY 0 , DELIVERY FOB Origin (Shipping Point) NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with Tactair Fluid Controls Inc. (70236) for the purchase of repairs. Two (2) Repairs of the following items: NSN 1680 015449008, P/N 42C42675A3, HYDRAULIC MODULE AS for the H-1 NSN 5895 014183265, P/N 26C26676A5, CONTROL,MODULATOR for the V-22 There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The Gove… (show all)

rnment does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), as supplemented by FAR 6.302-1[SEK1.1]. Source Approval Statement applies to these NSNs. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: PSC: Contract Duration will be 60 months. UID: UID requirements will apply. Buy American Clauses will apply and will be posted in the solicitation. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 12. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This acquisition is also for Foreign Military Sales. [SEK2.1] This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. The approximate issue date for the Solicitation/RFP will be 20 October 2026 with an approximate response/closing date of 20 November 2026 (30 Days). No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is October 2027. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email Marisa Tetkowski, marisa.l.tetkowski.civ@us.navy.mil

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same NAICS 334290.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $49K to $769K, median $708K; range $25K to $18.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B4$3.0MOct 24, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$18.8MJul 23, 2026
MERCURY SYSTEMS INC · $MRCY · $983.6M1$1.1MJul 1, 2025
CPI INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$787KFeb 27, 2025
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $53.8B1$708KMay 6, 2026
XENTURIS LLC1$498KJul 21, 2026
HYPERION TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC1$395KMay 5, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B1$64KSep 17, 2026
PREMIER EDGE SERVICES LLC1$34KAug 10, 2026
VELASEA, LLC1$31KJul 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MRCY reported $983.6M revenue (fiscal year ending Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation$64KCONTROL-POWER SUPPLMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 10, 2026PREMIER EDGE SERVICES LLC$34KNAS Oceana Air Show Security ScannersNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 23, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$18.8M58--PROCESSOR,TARGET LO, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.02% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 21, 2026XENTURIS LLC$498KEnvironmental Node Instrumentation for Acoustic data Collection (ENIAC) SystemNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 6, 2026General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$708KAMPLIFIER POWER GROMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 5, 2026HYPERION TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC$395K5845 - ENVIRONMENTAL NODE INSTRUMENTATION FOR ACOUSTIC DATA COLLECTION (ENIAC) SYSTEMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 24, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$750KNRP,MODULE,ACOUSTICMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 24, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$750KNRP,MODULE,ACOUSTICMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 24, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$750KNRP,MODULE,ACOUSTICMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 24, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$796KCNTRL PNL ASSY PSMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 4 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (49 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 22 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.