Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 13, 2026·Responses due Oct 27, 2026

53--SPRING,HELICAL,TORSION

DLA Weapons Support · DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332613
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L127U0048
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L127U0048 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 13, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 29, 2026 to Nov 21, 2026, middle of the range Nov 4, 2026.
Measured from 368 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332613 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5360013010647 SPRING,HELICAL,TORSION: Line 0001 Qty 683 UI EA Deliver To: By: 0224 DAYS ADO This Solicitation may result in an Automated IDC (Indefinite Delivery Contract). The term of the contract/order will be one year or until the aggregate total of orders placed against the contract/order reach 350000.00. The estimated number of orders per year is 2. The Guaranteed Minimum quantity will be 102. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS (via consolidation and containerization point) DLA Depots. Approved source is 82340 116302-2. The solicitation is an RF… (show all)

Q and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 332613.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $271K to $350K, median $350K; range $25K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ARGO SPRING MANUFACTURING CO., INC.2$700KOct 7, 2026
FLUID HANDLING RESOURCES LLC1$350KOct 15, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.1$350KOct 14, 2026
COILING TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$350KSep 28, 2026
GMS International Corporation1$350KOct 9, 2026
VACCO INDUSTRIES1$33KOct 7, 2026
ITL LLC1$25KOct 6, 2026
EAGLE EQUIPMENT CORPORATION1– + 1 sharedOct 13, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1– + 1 sharedOct 13, 2026
ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC1– + 1 sharedOct 1, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Oct 15, 2026FLUID HANDLING RESOURCES LLC$350K53--SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 14, 2026PHOENIX TRADING INC.$350K53--SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 13, 2026EAGLE EQUIPMENT CORPORATION$350K (shared ceiling)53--WAVE SPRINGShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 13, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$350K (shared ceiling)53--SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSIONShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 9, 2026GMS International Corporation$350K53--SPRING,HELICAL,TORSIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 7, 2026ARGO SPRING MANUFACTURING CO., INC.$350K53--SPRING,HELICAL,TORSIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 7, 2026VACCO INDUSTRIES$33K53--SPRINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 6, 2026ITL LLC$25K53--SUPPORT COIL,SPRINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 5, 2026ARGO SPRING MANUFACTURING CO., INC.$350K53--SPRING,HELICAL,TORSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 1, 2026AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC$350K (shared ceiling)53--SPRING,HELICAL,EXTENSIONShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.