Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 27, 2026·Responses due Sep 3, 2026

FY27 1ST QTR BREAD FCI MANCHESTER

Bureau of Prisons · FCI MANCHESTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
311812
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
15B11026Q00000013
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8920
Place
KY, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 15B11026Q00000013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 8, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026, middle of the range Sep 12, 2026.
Measured from 35 past solicitations at Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons with NAICS 311812 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

59 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Prisons), same product/service code (PSC) 8920.

Single-winner award sizes (59): middle half $34K to $65K, median $49K; range $5K to $220K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
East Baking Company14$623KJun 3, 2026
PORTLAND FOODS INC8$455KSep 14, 2026
MORABITO BAKING CO INC7$223KOct 14, 2026
BIMBO BAKERIES USA, INC.6$337KMar 31, 2026
MORABITO BAKING Norristown PA 19401 USA5$488KSep 18, 2026
Wildkale.com, Inc.3$91KSep 24, 2026
HOLSUM DE PUERTO RICO INC2$73KJun 23, 2026
SCHMIDT BAKING Baltimore MD 21231 USA1$220KJan 27, 2025
SCHMIDT BAKING CO INC1$94KApr 9, 2025
East Baking Inez KY USA1$81KMar 28, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Prisons (BOP) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Prisons (BOP) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 1 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.