Sources SoughtPosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 16, 2027

K-5 LITERACY: Core, Strategic & Assessment Resources

Department of Defense (all) · DOD EDUCATION ACTIVITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HE125427RFI0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Alexandria, VA, USA
Contact
Kevin Cruz (kevin.cruz@dodea.edu)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HE125427RFI0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Oct 19, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (6 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of War Education Activity (DoWEA) seeks information on how an interested contractor could provide commercial off-the-shelf (COTS), print and digital core instruction, strategic instruction and assessment resources for students, classroom teachers and above-school-level subject matter experts (SMEs) as well as related professional learning, correlations to standards, and technical support. In addition, DoWEA requires a literacy proficiency tool to measure student literacy skills and monitor student progress. DoWEA prefers to make one award but may make an award for the K-5 core r… (show all)

esources and one for K-5 strategic resources. The solicitation will be posted on SAM.gov in the September-October timeframe. The anticipated period of performance is April 5, 2027 - April 4, 2033. This request for information (RFI) is issued solely for information and planning purposes and does not constitute a request for quote (RFQ) or a promise to issue an RFQ in the future. The Government will not pay for any information or administrative costs incurred in response to this RFI; i.e., all costs associated with responding to this RFI are solely the responder's responsibility. Not responding to the RFI does not preclude a contractor from responding to a future RFQ/RFP. If a solicitation is released, it will be synopsized on the SAM.gov website. Potential responders are responsible for monitoring the relevant site for additional information pertaining to this requirement. We request a response no later than October 16, 2026, at 1:00 PM EST. For additional information, please see the attached RFI. UPDATE-10/14/2026- The attached RFI document has been updated to RFI-K-5 Literacy Instructional Resources_10142026, all previous versions are deleted.

Who won similar work

1980 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Department of Defense (all)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1977): middle half $50K to $350K, median $154K; range $1 to $1.7B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC54$13.7MOct 19, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC29$7.6MOct 19, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.27$7.9MOct 16, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.24$3.7MOct 19, 2026
CHAND, L.L.C.24$2.3MOct 16, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES22$3.9MOct 19, 2026
Argo Turboserve Corporation16$2.1MOct 19, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B16$1.4MOct 19, 2026
TTI INC.15$7.1MOct 19, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.15$4.5MOct 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1977 past awards, $154K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.