SolicitationPosted Sep 3, 2025·Responses due Sep 16, 2025

61--POWER SUPPLY

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335931
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RH220
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156972560 (RACHEL.M.OPPERMAN.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RH220 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 8, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Dec 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    Honeywell Limited · $3.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

COMMERCIAL ITEM PROCUREMENT NOTICE - AWARD|4||||| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8||||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE & RECEIVING REPORT COMBO||TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABI… (show all)

LITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| CONTRACT TERMS AND CONDITIONS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT STATUTES OR EXECUTIVEORDERS--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O|81|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| CUTIVE ORDERS--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION|16||||||||||||||||| |13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|335999|600||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| THE PURPOSE OF THIS AMENDMENT IS TO EXTEND THE SOLICITATION CLOSE DATE TO 16 SEPT 2025. Can only be procured only from suppliers who provide FAA-Certified parts which possess a FAA Authorized Release Certificate, FAA Form 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag, from certified repair stations pursuant to 14 CFR Part 14. A proposal will NOT BE CONSIDERED VALID if an FAA Cert 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag is not attached to it. \

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6130.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $432K to $900K, median $599K; range $320K to $174.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.3$3.0MSep 29, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B3$2.6MMay 12, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$174.6MNov 27, 2024
AVIONIC INSTRUMENTS LLC · $TDG · $10.0B1$940KJun 5, 2025
COLLINS ELBIT VISION SYSTEMS, LLC1$769KOct 6, 2026
RADIANT POWER CORP · $HEI · $5.2B1$456KNov 14, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$425KJul 30, 2026
CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC · $TDG · $10.0B1$419KOct 13, 2026
VXE LLC1$396KAug 19, 2026
DATA LINK SOLUTIONS LLC1$320KMay 29, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $599K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $599K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $599K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $599K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $599K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 13, 2026CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$419K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 6, 2026COLLINS ELBIT VISION SYSTEMS, LLC$769K61--POWER SUPPLY IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 29, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$1.9M61--MISSION CREW WORKST, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026VXE LLC$396K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 30, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$425K61--BATTERY CHARGER,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 12, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$1.2M61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 12, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$462K61--MISSION CREW WORKSTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 24, 2025BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$660K61--COMMON POWER SUPPLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 14, 2025RADIANT POWER CORP$456K61--BATTERY POWER SUPPL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 25, 2025GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$781K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $851K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.