Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 31, 2024·Responses due Nov 8, 2024

30--HUB,BODY

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A525T2387
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
30
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A525T2387 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 31, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES · $75K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 3010011957077 HUB,BODY: Line 0001 Qty 2 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0163 DAYS ADO Approved source is 99551 2496990. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

25 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 30 and NAICS 333612.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $40K to $136K, median $65K; range $31K to $3.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES5$665KJun 25, 2025
VC DISPLAYS, INC.2$196KFeb 28, 2025
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B2$76KJun 24, 2026
PARTS LIFE INC1$3.3MOct 15, 2025
AVAIR, LLC1$313KSep 18, 2025
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $68.9B1$240KOct 27, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.1$220KJul 1, 2025
MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.1$136KAug 21, 2025
AEROCONTROLEX GROUP, INC.1$94KJul 3, 2025
INTERTRADE LIMITED1$87KSep 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $65K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $65K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $827K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.