Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 16, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Acoustic Testing for the IM-272A/WDQ Air Particle Detector and isolation valves

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CARDEROCK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016726Q1166
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
H999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Christopher Rolince (christopher.c.rolince.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016726Q1166 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Sep 21, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 14, 2026 to Jul 1, 2027, middle of the range Jan 24, 2027.
Measured from 37 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Naval Surface Warfare, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), has procurement request for Acoustic Testing for the IM-272A/WDQ Air Particle Detector and isolation valves with option. See Performance Work Statement (PWS) for detailed description.

Who won similar work

63 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (53): middle half $2.7M to $43.1M, median $12.0M; range $22K to $223.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B3$78.1MJul 30, 2026
LIFE CYCLE ENGINEERING INC2$135.6MOct 1, 2026
ISPA TECHNOLOGY LLC2$91.1MOct 15, 2026
FAIRBANKS MORSE, LLC2$42.2MJun 29, 2026
EHS TECHNOLOGIES CORP2$41.9MSep 29, 2026
Microwave Power Products, Inc. · $TDG · $10.0B2$7.8MJul 18, 2025
Woodward Inc. · $WWD · $4.2B2$3.1MSep 28, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$223.4MApr 30, 2025
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION1$111.3MJan 22, 2026
CHEROKEE NATION GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS, L.L.C.1$99.3MSep 3, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 53 past awards, $12.0M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 53 past awards, $12.0M, is 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $WWD reported $4.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 53 past awards, $12.0M, is 0.3% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 53 past awards, $12.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $412K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.