SolicitationPosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Sep 10, 2026

ELECTRONIC COMPONEN

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334417
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QND80
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176057296 (RACHEL.E.KERN4.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QND80 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 23, 2026 to Apr 9, 2027, middle of the range Dec 15, 2026.
Measured from 40 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334417 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 29, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N744.11|BL6|771-229-0480|rachel.e.kern4.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT (COMBO)|NA|TBD|N00104|TBD|TBD|See Schedule|TBD|NA|NA|TBD|||||| MONETARY LIMITATION REPAIR PURCHASE ORDERS|1|varies per NIIN| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|WSS| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|POC on page 1| NOTICE OF CYBERSECURITY M… (show all)

ATURITY MODEL CERTIFICATION LEVEL REQUIREMENTS (NOV 2025))|1|| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DOD CONTRACTS)-BASIC (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026))|2||| OPTION FOR INCREASED QUANTITY (MAR 1989)|1|365 days| OPTION FOR INCREASED QUANTITY--SEPARATELY PRICED LINE ITEM (MAR 1989)|1|365 days| CONTRACTOR PURCHASING SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION-BASIC (DEVIATION 2026-O0015)|1|| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| 1. This solicitation is for the repair of 3 each of NSN 5895 015425779 IAW Reference number N109190; 5 each of NSN 5998 015620706 IAW Reference number N116854; 2 each of NSN 5998 015664896 IAW Reference number N116831; and 16 each of NSN 5999 016935287 IAW Reference number N154021. Replacement or new procurement will not be considered. The Government does not own the drawings or data rights to this NSN. 2. Government-Source Inspection and Acceptance (G-S I&A) is required. If the G-S I&A will occur at a different CAGE from the Admin Award CAGE, please provide the repair facility CAGE and/or packaging CAGE with the quote. 3. Repair Turnaround Time (RTAT): the resultant contractual delivery requirement is measured from asset Return to the date of asset acceptance under the terms ofthe contract. For purposes of this section, Return is defined as physical receipt of the F-condition asset at the contractor's facility as reflected in the Action Date entry in the Commercial Asset Visibility (CAV) system. In accordance with the CAV Statement of Work, the contractor is required to accurately report all transactions by the end of the fifth regular business day after receipt and the Action Date entered in CAV must be dated to reflect the actual date of physical receipt. The Contractor must obtain final inspection and acceptance by the Government for all assets within the RTATs established in this contract. a. Requested RTAT: 82 Days b. Proposals shall reference the proposed RTAT and any capacity constraints. 4. Please provide the following information in the repair quote: a. Your CAGE (used as the awardee CAGE):___________________ b. the unit repair price: $____________________________________ and whether this price is firm-fixed price (FFP)_____; or estimated______ c. Beyond Repair (BR) Price $____________. d. Repair turn-around (number of days from receipt of asset(s) to shipment ofrepaired asset(s):_______days e. Throughput Constraint: _____/month. Refers to the total assets to be repaired monthly after initial delivery commences. A throughput of 0000/month reflectsno throughput constraint. f. The new procurement cost of this NSN (if known): $________________________ g. Is this item (NSN) OBSOLETE: YES____ or NO _____ h. The repair CAGE _____________ and packaging CAGE___________. 5. Teardown and evaluation only quotes will NOT be accepted. 6. If this order is issued under and pursuant to the provision of the Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA), the terms and conditions of the Agreement are hereby incorporated by reference and, except as provided herein by this order, remain in full force and effect. If any conflict arises in the terms of this order versus the terms in the BOA, the terms of the BOA shall apply. 7. Induction Expiration Date: 120 days after the date of subsequent award. Any asset received after this date in days is not authorized to be repaired withoutbi-lateral agreement between the vendor and Contracting Officer. 8. If Firm-Fixed Repair Pricing is provided, Beyond Economical Repair (BER) does not exist. With DCMA concurrence, Beyond Repair (BR) is possible. If the unitis determined BR, the contract will be definitized at the agreed upon BR unit price. 9. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, delivery orders and modifications)related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. 10. The Government retains the option to order an additional quantity up to 100% of this order for 365 days ARO at the same price. The Government may choose to exercise this option or not. 11. Please submit a repair quote to Rachel Kern via email: RACHEL.E.KERN4.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL This is the only submission method authorized. This requirement is solicited pursuant to Emergency Acquisition Flexibilities. 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for repair and the contract quality requirements for the INTERFACE UNIT,COMM . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-129 | | |P |041029|A| |03| DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-130 | | |K |000115|A| | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Cage Code/Reference Number Items - The INTERFACE UNIT,COMM repaired under this contract/purchase order shall meet the operational and functional requirements as represented by the Cage Code(s) and reference number(s) listed below. All repair work shall be performed in accordance with the contractors repair/overhaul standard practices, manuals and directives including but not limited to drawings, technical orders, manufacturing operations, tooling instructions, approved repair standards and any other contractor or government approved documents developed to provide technical repair procedures. CAGE___Ref. No. ;52088 N109190; 3.2 Marking - This item shall be physically identified in accordance with MIL-STD-130. 3.3 Changes in Design, Material Servicing, or Part Number - Except for a Code 1 change, which shall be processed as provided in the code statement shown below, no substitution of items shall be made until the NAVICP-MECH Contracting Officer has notified and approval has been given by issuance of a written change order. When any change in design, material, servicing or part number is made to replace or substitute any item to be furnished on this contract/purchase order, the Contractor shall furnish, for the substituting/replacement item, a drawing and an explanation of the reason for the change, explaining the reason therefor. If finished detail drawings are not available, shop drawings in the form used by the manufacturer will be acceptable for Government evaluation. When notifying the Procurement Contracting Officer of the reasons for making substitutions, the type of change shall be indicated by code number in accordance with one of the following statements: Code 1: PART NUMBER CHANGE ONLY - If the Manufacturer's Part Number indicated thereon has changed, but the parts are identical in all respects, supply the item and advise NAVICP-MECH immediately of the new part number. Code 2: Assembly (or set or kit) not furnished - Used following

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5999.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $492K to $1.7M, median $1.1M; range $360K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B4$4.4MJun 17, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B2$3.2MMar 20, 2026
Frontgrade Technologies Inc.1$1.2MJun 12, 2026
JO-KELL INC.1$1.1MJun 10, 2025
ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC1$540KAug 12, 2026
AllClear Aerospace & Defense, Inc.1$360KSep 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 12, 2026ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC$540K59--FUSE HOLDER CAPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 17, 2026Lockheed Martin Corporation$475K59--VIDEO BOARD ASSY - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 12, 2026Frontgrade Technologies Inc.$1.2M59--ROTARY JOINT SLP RNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 20, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$1.5M59--KA-BAND SOLID STATE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 16, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$1.7M59--KA-BAND SOLID STATE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 15, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$1.8M59--EWR RCVR CHASSISMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 27, 2025AllClear Aerospace & Defense, Inc.$360K59--COOLER,FLUID ELECTR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 19, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$1.8M59--EWR RCVR CHASSISMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 10, 2025JO-KELL INC.$1.1M59--CIRCUIT BREAKER AYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 13, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$391K59--CMT ELECTRONIC ENCL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.