Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jun 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 2, 2026

53--CASTER,SWIVEL

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M426T199H
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M426T199H in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 22, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    IAO INDUSTRIES LLC · $59K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5340013960533 CASTER,SWIVEL: Line 0001 Qty 118 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0161 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 296 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0161 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 015E5 SPD09021111; 16216 RST7653000. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

1990 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 332510.

Single-winner award sizes (1990): middle half $51K to $350K, median $250K; range $81 to $11.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC71$15.5MSep 10, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC59$18.5MSep 23, 2026
BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.49$15.0MSep 10, 2026
LIBERTY COMPONENTS INC36$8.0MSep 23, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC33$11.0MSep 15, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.29$7.1MAug 13, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B28$12.6MSep 8, 2026
INDEPENDENT HARDWARE INC28$5.3MSep 17, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC26$4.8MSep 17, 2026
HARTWELL CORPORATION24$4.2MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1990 past awards, $250K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$350K53--PLATE,MOUNTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026HARTWELL CORPORATION$34K53--CATCH,CLAMPINGMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 23, 2026REDEYE SECURITY & ASSOCIATES LLC$40K53--HASP,HINGEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026MAVEN ENGINEERING CORPORATION$26K53--LATCH,RIMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026LIBERTY COMPONENTS INC$350K53--PLUG,PROTECTIVE,DUST AND MOISTURE SENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026SUPPLYCORE LLC$350K53--BRACKET,ANGLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026A.G.H. Industries, LLC$31K53--BRACKET,MOUNTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS - CANADA CORPORATION$27K53--COVER,ACCESSMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 22, 2026MARTIN MILITARY INC$136K53--LEVER,LOCK-RELEASENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026AUSTIN HARDWARE & SUPPLY INC$257K53--TRACK,SLIDING DOORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.