Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 4, 2026·Responses due May 30, 2026

Q523--FY26: Inoperative Neuromonitoring (IONM) Services

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
621111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q0341
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q523
Place
Tampa, FL, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q0341 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 29, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 4, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 6, 2026 to Dec 19, 2026, middle of the range Sep 11, 2026.
Measured from 24 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 621111 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 29, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) Q523.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $140K to $678K, median $359K; range $5K to $6.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRANSMEDICS, INC. · $TMDX · $241.6M8$1.3MJan 22, 2026
NEUROMONITORING ASSOCIATES LLC2$1.3MJan 6, 2026
AGILITI HEALTH INC2$1.1MOct 2, 2025
UT MEDICAL GROUP, INC.1$6.2MOct 1, 2025
Prime Physicians Tri Providers LLC1$3.6MDec 30, 2024
FORTEC MEDICAL INC1$1.4MApr 24, 2025
NUVASIVE CLINICAL SERVICES MONITORING, INC. · $GMED · $1.6B1$1.3MSep 18, 2025
SANFORD CLINIC SIOUX FALLS 57105 SDN1$925KMay 13, 2025
Risen Video Production, LLC1$529KAug 4, 2026
GOLDEN GATE PERFUSION, INC.1$475KOct 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMDX reported $241.6M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $359K, is 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GMED reported $1.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $359K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.