Special NoticePosted Jun 29, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--ACID VIALS

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325199
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0079
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Williams, Lisa (lisa_williams@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0079 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 29, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jul 25, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026; middle Aug 13, 2026.
Measured from 107 past early notices at Us Geological Survey that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 29, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

ACID VIALS THIS IS A SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE ONLY FOR MARKET RESEARCH PURPOSES. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP), REQUEST FOR QUOTATIONS (RFQ) OR INVITATION FOR BID (IFB). NO FORMAL SOLICITATION IS BEING REQUESTED UNDER THIS NOTICE. This Sources Sought Notice is for market research purposes to identify parties having an interest in and resources to support this requirement for acid vials for the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), National Water Quality Laboratory (NWQL) for use in Water Resource Discipline (WRD) water sampling and testing programs. The result of this market research will con… (show all)

tribute to determining the method of procurement. The Government will review the information requested in this announcement based on the responses to sources sought notice/market research, this requirement may be set-aside for small businesses or procured through full and open competition. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 325199 (All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing) and the size standard is 1,250 employees. A. Introduction: The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), National Water Quality Laboratory (NWQL) has a requirement for acid vials Brand Name or for use in Water Resource Discipline (WRD) water sampling and testing programs. B. Background: The USGS, WRD, and NWQL strive to maintain national consistency in all of the environmental samples collected by their personnel. The scientific analytical data from these samples is available and presented for use by other agencies and the public. It is extremely important that the supplies acquired hereunder be of high quality and will continue to provide consistency with the data that has been obtained, in some cases, for over a decade. Consistency in data is critical for the NWQL and USGS programs across the country for which the Laboratory performs analysis, and only high-quality items will allow for this consistency. Unlike commercial labs, the NWQL, and the USGS programs they support, monitor trends in the data, further cementing the importance of consistency in sampling containers. C. Salient Characteristics (Brand Name or Equal): The following salient characteristics define the minimum essential requirements. 1) 2.0 mL, 7.5-7.7N Ultrex grade nitric acid solution (JT Baker), in a 4.5 mL polypropylene (PP) copolymer screw cap vial (polyvials). a. The screw cap vials shall be 4.5 mL capacity and made of polypropylene (PP) copolymer. Vials are to be filled with 2.0 mL of 7.5-7.7N Ultrex nitric acid solution and then capped. The measurement tolerance shall be 2.0 mL delivery +/- 0.2 mL. The vials shall be bottom filled to prevent defective seals. b. Each polyvial shall be clearly labeled with the mixture contents, lot number and the appropriate volume. The label shall be placed on the union of the cap and vial. A Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) or Safety Data Sheet (SDS) shall be provided with each shipment in accordance with OSHA standard 1910.1200. c. The vials shall be packaged according to Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations on shipping and packaging hazardous materials (see 40 CFR part 173), such that each package shall be designed and sealed to guard against breakage and leakage. d. Contamination levels of the following metal constituents shall be less than the report levels described below when prepared to the equivalent of 1 vial volume added to 250 mL of deionized water. Constituent Report Level Unit Ag 1.0 �g/L Al 2.0 �g/L As 0.1 �g/L B 2.0 �g/L Ba 0.1 �g/L Be 0.01 �g/L Cd 0.03 �g/L Co 0.03 �g/L Cr 0.5 �g/L Cu 0.4 �g/L Fe 5.0 �g/L Li 0.15 �g/L K 0.004 mg/L Mn 0.4 �g/L Mo 0.05 �g/L Ni 0.2 �g/L Pb 0.03 �g/L Se 0.05 �g/L Sb 0.06 �g/L Sr 0.5 �g/L V 0.1 �g/L Zn 2.0 �g/L Ca 0.02 mg/L Mg 0.01 mg/L Na 0.04 mg/L Silica 0.05 mg/L U 0.03 �g/L W 0.03 �g/L 2) 1 mL 4.5N sulfuric acid (Trace Metal grade) solution (Fisher Chemical Trace Metal grade) in a 4.5 mL polypropylene (PP) copolymer screw cap vial (polyvials). a) The polyvials shall be 4.5 mL capacity and made of polypropylene copolymer. These polyvials shall be filled with 1 mL 4.5N sulfuric acid (Trace Metal grade) solution and then capped. The measurement tolerance shall be 1 mL delivery +/- 0.1 mL. The vials shall be bottom filled to prevent defective seals. b) Each vial shall be clearly labeled with the mixture contents, lot number and the appropriate volume. The label shall be placed on the vial. A Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) or Safety Data Sheet (SDS) shall be provided with each shipment in accordance with OSHA standard 1910.1200. c) The vials shall be packaged according to Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations on shipping and packaging hazardous materials (see 40 CFR part 173), such that each package shall be designed and sealed to guard against breakage and leakage. The packaging process shall not contribute significant impurities above the specifications in the table in subsection d below. d) Contamination levels of the following nutrient and carbon constituents shall be less than the report levels described below when prepared to the equivalent of one vial volume added to 125 mL deionized water. Constituents Method Report Level Dissolved organic carbon Hi-temp oxidation 0.23 mg/L N-Ammonia Colorimetric 0.1 mg/L N-Nitrite + Nitrate Colorimetric 0.02 mg/L Phosphorus Colorimetric 0.003 mg/L 3) 2 mL, 6N (1:1) Omni Trace Hydrochloric acid solution (EMD Millipore) in a 4.5 mL polypropylene (PP) copolymer screw cap vial (polyvials). a) The polyvials shall be 4.5 mL capacity and made of polypropylene copolymer. These polyvials shall be filled with 2 mL 6N (1:1) Omni Trace Hydrochloric acid solution and then capped. The measurement tolerance shall be 2 mL delivery +/- 0.1 mL. The vials shall be bottom filled to prevent a defective seal. b) Each vial shall be clearly labeled with the mixture contents, lot number and the appropriate volume. A Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) or Safety Data Sheet (SDS) shall be provided with each shipment in accordance with OSHA standard 1910.1200. c) The vials shall be packaged according to Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations on shipping and packaging hazardous materials (see 40 CFR part 173), such that each package shall be designed and sealed to guard against breakage and leakage. The packaging process shall not contribute significant impurities above the specifications in the table in subsection d below. d) Contamination levels for mercury shall be less than the report levels described below when prepared to the equivalent of one vial volume added to 200 mL deionized water. Constituent Method Reporting Level Mercury CVAF 0.005 �g/L Other Requirements: Specifications for Polyvials: Polyvials shall be a polypropylene screw cap vial. The screw cap vials shall be 4.5 mL capacity and made of polypropylene (PP) copolymer. Polyvials shall be capable of withstanding, without leakage, and internal pressure which produces a pressure differential of not less than 95 kPa (0.95 bar). (End of Minimum Salient Characteristics) Businesses with the capability to meet these requirements must submit the following information: 1. Brand Name or Equal Product Information: Identify the proposed product/manufacturer meeting the salient characteristics above. Include specification sheets and brochures. 2. Specifications for Polyvials Information: Identify the proposed product/manufacturer meeting the specifications above. Include specification sheets and brochures. 3. Business Size and Socioeconomic Status applicable to the NAICS code listed above: Must indicate whether your business is: � Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise (ISBEE) � Small Business � 8(a) � HUBZone � Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) � Other than Small Business 4. Company Information: Provide a point of contact (name and email), System for Award (SAM) Unique Entity ID (UEI), and confirmation of active SAM.gov registration. All information submitted in response to this announcement is vol

Who won similar work

34 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (34): middle half $19K to $81K, median $37K; range $3K to $897K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOLD STANDARD DIAGNOSTICS HORSHAM, LLC5$184KJun 10, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC4$196KSep 21, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED3$78KJul 7, 2026
Aantilia LLC2$41KJun 3, 2025
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B1$897KSep 23, 2025
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$335KAug 29, 2025
PERKINELMER U.S. LLC1$284KJul 1, 2026
GEOTECH ENVIRONMENTAL EQUIPMENT INC1$242KSep 19, 2025
ILLUMINA, INC.1$164KJun 25, 2026
FRONTIER PRECISION, INC1$129KSep 4, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 34 past awards, $37K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.