Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 6, 2026·Responses due Dec 10, 2025

ActuatorElectroMechanicalLinear

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRTA126R0070
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3010
Place
USA
Contact
James Headington (James.Headington.1@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRTA126R0070 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 6, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 23, 2026 to Feb 21, 2027, middle of the range Dec 6, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Synopsis PR: FD2030-26-00155 1. Estimated issue date and estimated closing/response date: Issue: 25 November 2025 Closes: 10 December 2025 2. RFP: SPRTA1-26-R-0070 3. Service/Spare/Repair/OH: Spares 4. AMC: 3/B 5. Nomenclature/Noun: ACTUATOR, ELECTRO-ME 6. NSN: 3010-00-911-4336OK 7. PN: 5002T48P01 or 72-57-3P01 8. History: Award date: 18 December 2020 under contract FA812217D0001/ FA812221F0014 / Qty: 21 each / Awardee: AERO TURBINE, INC. 9. Description/Function: Item Dimensions: Length 8.000; Width 6.3000; Height 6.0000; Weight 5.0000. Material Content: Proprietary. Item Function: Controls th… (show all)

e angle of the inlet guide vanes. 10. Total Line-Item Quantity: L/I 0001 � 388 each 97 Min / 582 Max 11. Application (Engine or Aircraft): J85 12. Destination: SW3211, Tinker AFB, OK, 73145-8000 13. Required Delivery: 388 Each starting on or before 30 August 2026. 14. Qualification Requirements DO exist. 15. Export Control Requirements: No 16. UID: If unit price exceeds $5,000, then UID requirements are applicable. 17. Qualified Sources: ARKWIN INDUSTRIES, INC. (Cage 98391) 18. Set-aside: N/A 19. Mandatory Language: In accordance with FAR 5.207(c)(16)(ii), All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. This acquisition involves technology that has a military or space application. The extent of foreign participation has not yet been determined. Nothing in this notice contradicts other restrictions, identified in the synopsis notice or solicitation, regarding eligible sources (e.g., if this is a small business set aside, foreign sources may not participate as potential prime contractors but could, if otherwise eligible, participate as subcontractors). Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. Government's obligation under this contract is contingent upon the availability of appropriated funds from which payment for contract purposes can be made. No legal liability on the part of the Government for any payment may arise until funds are made available to the Contracting Officer for this contract and until the Contractor receives notice of such availability, to be confirmed in writing by the Contracting Officer Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. Hardcopies of the solicitation will not be sent from this office. The solicitation will be available for download only at www.SAM.gov. Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c) (1), Justification: supplies (or Services) required are available from only one or a limited number of responsible source(s) and no other type of supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The proposed contract action is for supplies and services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one, or a limited number of sources under the authority of FAR 6.302. This notice of intent is not a request for competition. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing basic ordering agreement) after the date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to complete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. The information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct competitive procurement. It is suggested that small business firms or others interested in subcontracting opportunities in connection with the described procurement make a contract with the firms listed. Note: While prices will be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final contract award decision may be based upon a combination of price and past performance factors as detailed in the solicitation. Note: An Ombudsman has been appointed to hear concerns from offerors or potential offerors during the proposal development phase of this acquisition. The purpose of the Ombudsman is not to diminish the authority of the program director or contracting officer, but to communicate contractor concerns, issues, disagreements and recommendations to the appropriate government personnel. When requested, the Ombudsman will maintain strict confidentiality as to the source of the concern. The Ombudsman does not participate in the evaluation of proposals or in the source selection process. Interested parties are invited to call the Ombudsman at (405) 855-3556. DO NOT CALL THIS NUMBER FOR SOLICITATION REQUESTS. Request for written quotation will be issued. Only written or faxed request received directly from the requestors are acceptable. The anticipated award date will be 60 days after the issuance of this notice. 20. Buyer name, phone#, and email address Questions concerning this synopsis or subsequent solicitation can be directed to buyer James Headington, 385-591-1663, james.headington.1@us.af.mil.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 3010.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $729K to $1.7M, median $889K; range $569K to $2.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Fisica Applied Technologies, Inc.2$1.5MAug 4, 2026
WOODWARD HRT INC · $WWD · $2.9B1$2.4MSep 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $WWD reported $2.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $889K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.