SolicitationPosted Dec 6, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jan 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--ELECTRON TUBE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RH048
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5960
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156975072 (ALEXIS.T.HOEPFL.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RH048 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Dec 6, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    TELEDYNE DEFENSE ELECTRONICS, LLC · $1.9M
    Open
Other notices
  • Dec 22, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2| | | HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|MIL-I-45208 OR EQUIVALENT| | | | | | | | TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1| | WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Reports Combo| |TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|See Schedule|TBD||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1| | VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3| | | |… (show all)

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2| | | INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1| | EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4| | | | | WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|1 Year|45 days of discovery of defect||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4| | | | | EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2| | | TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2| | | BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11| | | | | | | | | | | | LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1| | LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (JUN 2020)|1| | REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7| | | | | | | | ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13| | | | | | | | | | | | | | BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5| | | | | | BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1| | ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1| | ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAY 2024)|12|334419|750||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1| | FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1| | NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1| | This is a SPARES requirement for NSN 7RE 5960 011922461. A Small Business Subcontracting Plan is required for this requirement. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, delivery orders, and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. Early and incremental deliveries accepted and preferred. \ THE APPROVED VENDOR(S) P/N(S) MAY BE INCLUDED IN SOLICITATIONS AND THE CONTRACT AS AN IDENTIFICATION REFERENCE NUMBER ONLY.ITEM MUST STILL BE MARKED PER MIL-STD-130 REQMTS WITH RAYTHEON'S SOURCE CONTROL P/N (49956) 1040829-1 FOR FLEET IDENTIFICATION PURPOSES.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 5960.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $1.0M to $6.0M, median $1.3M; range $394K to $20.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PENDULUM ELECTROMAGNETICS INC2$2.6MFeb 11, 2026
STELLANT SYSTEMS INC1$20.1MMar 28, 2026
CPI Electron Device Business, Inc. · $TDG · $10.0B1$394KJul 30, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.