SolicitationPosted Nov 26, 2024·Original deadline passed (Dec 11). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010424RZC03
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6105
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176052430 (KATHRYN.SHUTT@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010424RZC03 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 16, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 26, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 12, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 26, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Nov 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION · $7.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20|CLIN 0001AA|Two (2)|750|||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Combo Invoice & Receiving Report||TBD|N00104|TBD|TBD|See Schedule|TBD|||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|WSS| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (J… (show all)

UN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUNE 2003)|6|One year from date of delivery|One year from date of delivery||||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4||||| SAFEGUARDING SENSITIVE CONVENTIONAL ARMS, AMMUNITION, AND EXPLOSIVES (NOV 2023))|9|||||||||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (JAN 2023)|2||| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA-MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2023)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAY 2024)|13|335312|1,250|||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|electronic mail| TYPE OF CONTRACT (APR 1984)|1|Firm Fixed Price| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| 1. This is an Advanced Equipment Repair Program (AERP) sole source repair requirement. 2. Please provide a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP) qualifying proposal for the full repair effort of the requirement. Please include the cost of new or estimated cost of new with the submitted proposal. 3. In repair price, include all costs associated with receipt and complete repair of the material that may be in unwhole condition, missing hardware, damaged, handling damage, missing parts, wear damage, and CAV Reporting. Also provide the following information: 1. Teardown & Evaluation Rate: 2. Repair Turn Around Time (RTAT): 3. Throughput Constraint: 4. Induction Expiration Date: 4. Repair Turn Around Time (RTAT) the resultant contractual delivery requiremeent is measured from the asset return to the asset acceptance under the terms of the contract. For purposes of this section, return is defined as physical receipt of the F-condition asset at the contractors facility as reflected in the AAction Date entry in the Commercial Asset Visibility (CAV) system. In accordance with the CAV Statement of Work, the contractor is required to accurately report all transactions by the end of the fifth regular business day after receipt and the Action Date entered in CAV must be dated to reflect the actual date of physical receipt. The contractor must obtain final inspection and acceptance by the Government for all assets within the RTAT established in the contract. 1. Requested RTAT: 750 Days 2. Proposals shall reference the proposed RTAT and any capacity constraints. 5. Price Reductions Any asset for which the contractor does not meet the requiired RTAT will incur a price reduction of (TBD Price) per unit. This adjustment will be implemented via a Reduction Modification at the end of contract performance. Price reductions made pursuant to this section shall not limit other remedies available to the Government for failure to meet required RTATs, including but not limited to the Governments right to terminate for default. 6. If requirement will be packaged at a location different from the Offerors adddress, the Offeror shall provide the Company Name, Street Address and CAGE of the Packaging Facility. 7. If the Offeror is not the Original End Manufacturer(OEM) of the material called out in the requirement, the OEM must be stated (Company Name and CAGE) and the Offeror must be able to provide a signed letter of authorization to perform repairs from the OEM on the companys letterhead. 8. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, delivery orders and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be issued by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail,l, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce method such as email. The Governments acceptance of the contractors proposal constitutes bililateral agreement to issue contractual documents as detailed herein. 9. The contractor must obtain final inspection and acceptance by the Government for all assets within the RTAT established in the resulting contract. 10. Any contract awarded as a result of this solicitation will be DO certified for national defense under the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). Provision 52.211-14, Notice of Priority Rating for National Defense, Emergency Preparedness, and Energy Program Use, shall be inserted in solicitations when the contract to be awarded will be a rated order. 11. Offerors must have a valid U.S. Security Clearance of CONFIDENTIAL or higher in order to respond to this RFP N0010424RZC03, because the RFP N0010424RZC03 includes an annex classified at the CONFIDENTIAL level which will be released only to offerors possessing the appropriate clearance. All classified material must be handled in accordance with the National Industrial Security Program Operating Manual (NSPOM)(DoD 5220-22-M) and Industrial Security Regulation (DoD 5220.22-R). \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for manufacture or refurbishment and the contract quality requirements for the MOTOR,ALTERNATING C . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order must take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, must supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.1.1 The documents and drawings listed below under DRAWING NO. are not provided with this Contract/Purchase order. DRAWING NO CAGE REV DISTR CD ;4D96101 04808 14 B ; 2.1.2 Documents, drawings, and publications supplied are listed under "Drawing Number". These items should be retained until an award is made. 2.2 Identification of Classified Documents - This contract/purchase order requires the Contractor to have authorized access to classified documents in accordance with the attached Contract Security Classification Specification (DD Form 254). The classified documents and security level are: ;Drawing 830-6404016, Confidential; DRAWING DATA=2380-081-013 |53711|D8|ST |D|0001 |D8|49998|0866175 DRAWING DATA=6404016 |53711| B| |F|0001 | B|00026|0000000 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Refurbished Material - This item must be inspected and where necessary, refurbished to be in accordance with CAGE ;04808; , drawing ;4D96101; ,and the applicable SUBMEPP Repair Instruction ;2380-012-0001 Rev C Chg 8 (CSD557); , except as amplified or modified herein. 3.1.1 Parts that are replaced during refurbishment must be in accordance with this TDP (Technical Data Package) and the SUBMEPP Repair Instruction. 3.2 Contract Support Library - Additional requirements for this item are identified as Contract Support Library Reference Number ;CSD557; in ECDS at https://register.nslc.navy.mil/ 3.3 Confidential Hydrostatic Test Pressures - When test pressures are confidential, certification must reference ;Drawing 830-6404016 Rev B; and the item number to which the item was tested in lieu of the actual pressures. Any drawing requiremen

Who won similar work

25 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 6105.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $380K to $1.4M, median $700K; range $290K to $9.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B5$7.7MAug 5, 2026
JOHNSON CONTROLS NAVY SYSTEMS, LLC3$1.8MApr 12, 2025
WARD LEONARD CT LLC3$1.6MNov 20, 2025
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION · $CW · $3.7B2$14.2MAug 1, 2026
FLOWSERVE CORP · $FLS · $4.6B2$579KMay 5, 2026
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX1$9.0MSep 9, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $53.8B1$1.9MSep 17, 2026
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B1$1.2MSep 8, 2026
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.1$928KSep 3, 2025
NORCATEC LLC1$495KDec 9, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $700K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $CW reported $3.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $700K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $FLS reported $4.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $700K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $700K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION$1.9M61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 9, 2026L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$9.0M61--MOTOR ASSY TLTH, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF$LHX: no recent revenue figure in SEC filings (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 8, 2026Raytheon Company$1.2MMOTOR,ALTERNATING CMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 5, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$2.4M61--MOTOR ASSY, BLOWERMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 1, 2026CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION$7.0M61--SPU PARTS KITMateriality: 0.19% of $CW revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 5, 2026FLOWSERVE CORP$290K61--MOTORMateriality: <0.01% of $FLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 22, 2026FLOWSERVE CORP$290K61--MOTORMateriality: <0.01% of $FLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 3, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$1.4M61--MOTOR ASSY, BLOWER, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 27, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$2.2M61--MOTOR ASSY, BLOWERMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 27, 2026CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION$7.2M61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.20% of $CW revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (22 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.0M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.