Sources SoughtPosted Apr 12, 2024·Responses due Apr 29, 2024

Gun Cradle Assembly

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332994
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-24-R-0095
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1005
Place
Not stated
Contact
John P. Moses (john.moses@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-24-R-0095 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 12, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 25, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 24, 2024 to Oct 12, 2024, middle of the range Aug 10, 2024.
Measured from 31 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332994 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 12, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Item: Gun Cradle Assembly NSN: 1005-01-664-7894 PN: 7-317226202-7 (CAGE 8V613, The Boeing Company) Qty: 42 each basic, 42 each option End Item: AH-64 Apache Helicopter Note: The Government does not possess the technical data package (TDP), detailed drawings and performance specifications for this item. This is not a developmental effort. The purpose of this sources sought notice is to canvass the industry for any other possible sources. If interested, please respond to this Sources Sought Notice no later than the close of business, 29 Apr 2024.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 1005 and NAICS 332994.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $278K to $1.2M, median $358K; range $81K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Integrated Procurement Technologies Vandalia OH 45377 USA3$864KJun 28, 2025
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B2$717KJun 17, 2026
SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY1$5.0MOct 22, 2024
CCI Capco, LLC. Grand Junction CO 81501 USA1$2.9MSep 25, 2025
E W YOST COMPANY1$338KJun 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $358K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jun 18, 2026E W YOST COMPANY$338KLevel, Support and CaseNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 17, 2026Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation$358KReceiver, CartridgeMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 17, 2026Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation$358KReceiver CartridgeMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 25, 2025CCI Capco, LLC. Grand Junction CO 81501 USA$2.9MReceiver AssemblyNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 28, 2025Integrated Procurement Technologies Vandalia OH 45377 USA$685KMachine Gun MountNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 27, 2025INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES Vandalia OH 45377 USA$98KElectronic Control Unit, Machine GunNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 30, 2025INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES Vandalia OH 45377 USA$81KSlider, Mount, MachineNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 22, 2024SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$5.0MFeeder, Automatic GunNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.