Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 23, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

MH-65 Tubing Assembly, Non

Coast Guard · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z03826QB0000171
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4720
Place
Not stated
Contact
Selmary Melendez (Selmary.MelendezGonzalez3@uscg.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z03826QB0000171 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 27, 2026 to Aug 11, 2026, middle of the range Aug 2, 2026.
Measured from 43 past solicitations at Us Coast Guard with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 16, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 28, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

***Amendment 01 is to extend the closing date and time for receipt of offers to 28 July 2026 at 11:00 am EDT.*** This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z03826QB0000171 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in eff… (show all)

ect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 336413. The small business size standard is 1,250 employees. This is a Total Small Business Set-Aside requirement. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. It is anticipated that a firm-fixed price purchase order will be awarded as a Total Small Business Set-Aside as a result of this synopsis/solicitation. All parts must have clear traceability to the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM), Safran Aerosystems (Cage Code F6101). Traceability means a clear, complete, documented, and auditable paper trail which traces each step from an OEM approved source. See attached documents titled: �Requirements - 70Z03826QB0000171� and �Terms and Conditions � 70Z03826QB0000171�. Concerns having the expertise and required capabilities to provide these items are invited to submit offers in accordance with the requirements stipulated in this solicitation. Parts must be approved in accordance with Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) guidelines to ensure safety of our aircrew. The Government shall ensure all procurements are awarded without jeopardizing quality or safety of flight. Only the use of airworthy commercial specifications or standard military specifications/military standard parts will be utilized and approved from this solicitation. Newly manufactured commercial items will only be procured from sources able to provide a Certificate of Conformance (COC) and traceability to the OEM. The Federal Aviation Regulation, Part 21, outlines certification procedures. NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THIS AGENCY. Closing date and time for receipt of offers is 28 July 2026 at 11:00 am EDT. Quotes and questions shall be submitted by email to Selmary.MelendezGonzalez3@uscg.mil. Please indicate solicitation 70Z03826QB0000171 in the subject line. Phone call quotes WILL NOT be accepted.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)), same product/service code (PSC) 4720 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $27K to $33K, median $27K; range $4K to $2.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ZENITH AVIATION, INC.1$2.2MSep 24, 2026
AIRBUS DS MILITARY AIRCRAFT, INC.1$33KApr 1, 2025
HERBER AIRCRAFT SERVICE, INC.1$27KAug 7, 2026
QUALITY AEROPARTS, INC.1$27KJul 22, 2025
HBD INDUSTRIES, INC1$4KJul 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.