SolicitationPosted Nov 14, 2025·Responses due Dec 1, 2025

59--MODEM,COMMUNICATION

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126QUA23
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157372488 (SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126QUA23 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 13, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 14, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Nov 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    GLOBAL COMMS EXCHANGE LLC · $713K
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    GLOBAL COMMS EXCHANGE LLC · $713K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||X|AS/EN/JISQ 9100 or equivalent||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)|Invoice 2in1|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS|45 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILI… (show all)

TIES (JUN 2020)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| ESTIMATE OF PERCENTAGE OF RECOVERED MATERIAL CONTENT FOR EPA DESIGNATED PRODUCTS (MAY 2008))|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2025)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|334412|750||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|IN LIEU OF FAX, EMAIL ELECTRONIC VERSION TO SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| Can only be procured only from suppliers who provide FAA-Certified parts which possess a FAA Authorized Release Certificate, FAA Form 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag. This Solicitation is being issued under EAF Authority formally known as SEPA. This is a Critical Application Item (CAI). For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 52.?-9004, Product Verification Testing, is incorporated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference. Drawings are not available for this Request For Quote. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved sources MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable. Offers for such are ineligible for award. \

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $741K to $6.7M, median $1.1M; range $138K to $17.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B5$45.8MSep 21, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B3$5.2MMay 5, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.2$1.2MJun 22, 2026
CACI Azure Summit Technology, LLC1$1.3MJan 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 21, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$10.1M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 31, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$17.2M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$17.2M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 22, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$138KCIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026Lockheed Martin Corporation$3.4M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB- AND SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 19, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$1.0M59--PRINTED CIRCUIT BOANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 24, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$573K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 20, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$743K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 16, 2026CACI Azure Summit Technology, LLC$1.3M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 31, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$739K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.