SolicitationPosted Jan 7, 2026·Responses due Feb 9, 2026

Railroad Tie Replacement

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6426Q0007
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
M1LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bauer, Christopher (christopher_bauer@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6426Q0007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 7, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jan 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 3, 2026
    Award Notice
    WINTROW CONSTRUCTION CORP · $240K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SOLICITATION NOTICE: The National Park Service, Interior Regions 3/4/5, Ohio Major Acquisition Buying Office, is issuing a Request for Quote (RFQ) for the Railroad Tie Replacement project for Cuyahoga Valley National Park in Brecksville, OH. Work will consist of providing all labor, materials, tools and other equipment necessary to replace approximately 1200 railroad ties between MP64-MP66 of the Cuyahoga Valley Railway. This section of railroad track is in very bad condition. This project will bring this section back into a condition to bring the track back to the minimum acceptable level to … (show all)

allow trains to pass over this section of track meeting Federal Rail Administration (FRA) regulations for Class 1 track standards. SOLICITATION NUMBER: 140P6426Q0007 PROJECT MAGNITUDE: Between $100,000 and $250,000 TYPE OF CONTRACT: This will be a firm-fixed price contract Construction Wage Rate Requirements for Cuyahoga County, OH will apply. EVALUATION FACTORS: Technical Capability, Prior Experience and Price North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) CODE CLASSIFICATION and SET ASIDE: The NAICS Code is 237310, and the size standard is $45 million. This project is set aside 100% for Total Small Businesses. SITE VISIT: See Section L for site Visit details The contracting office will not provide hardcopies or email copies of the solicitation. REGISTRATIONS: In order to be awarded a contract, an offeror must have an UEI number. Also, the offeror must be registered and active in the System for Award Management (SAM), website at http://www.sam.gov, and have completed their Online Representations and Certifications at the time of the solicitation close date once the solicitation is posted. POINT OF CONTACT: Christopher Bauer, Contracting Officer, christopher_bauer@nps.gov, 330-468-2500 x5.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MWR OHIO(64000)), same NAICS 237310.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $49K to $459K, median $237K; range $25K to $539K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STANDARD CONTRACTING & ENGINEERING INC1$539KAug 4, 2025
NEHEMIAH CONSTRUCTION LLC1$459KMay 23, 2025
REVO CONSTRUCTION LLC1$237KJul 20, 2026
SUNLIFE CORPORATE HOUSING LLC1$49KJul 23, 2025
XION CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$25KJun 17, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

Railroad Tie Replacement | HillSignal — HillSignal