Justification (Sole Source)Posted Oct 13, 2026

1660 - NSN: 1660-01-530-3496 NOM: REGULATOR,OXYGEN,DI IAW: F241-2400-21 (04577)

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RYC01
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1660
Place
Not stated
Contact
T.Kuhnle 445-737-3926 (thomas.kuhnle@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RYC01 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 29, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC. · $1.5M
    Open
Other notices
  • Oct 13, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 1660.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $480K to $893K, median $834K; range $20K to $6.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC. · $ETN · $30.0B2$6.7MAug 11, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.5MJan 29, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$893KAug 19, 2025
AVOX SYSTEMS INC1$863KSep 29, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$834KDec 30, 2025
STOPLAND LLC1$480KMay 5, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$25KApr 14, 2026
COX & COMPANY1$20KAug 10, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $834K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $834K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $834K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $834K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026AVOX SYSTEMS INC$863K16--STOWAGE BOX, MASKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$6.0M16--CONCENTRATOR,OXYGENMateriality: 0.02% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 10, 2026COX & COMPANY$20KCONTROL BOX UNITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$616K16--CONCENTRATOR,OXYGENMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 5, 2026STOPLAND LLC$480K16--STOWAGE BOX, MASKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 14, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$25KVALVE, CONTROL, RAM, ANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 29, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP$1.5M16--VALVE,DISCHARGE,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 30, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$834K16--VALVE,REGULATINGMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 19, 2025HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$893K16--HEAT EXCHANGER,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $1.0M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.