Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 26, 2024·Responses due Feb 10, 2025

NSN 1650-01-452-2733, Hydraulic Reservoir Parts Kit, WSDC: 19F, Aircraft, Eagle F-15

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A725R0265
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1650
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tatjana Klemmer (Tatjana.Vaughan@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A725R0265 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 26, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    LOBO VENTURES LTD · $2.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN: 1650-01-452-2733, IQC PR: 1000196374, ITEM: Hydraulic Reservoir Parts Kit PARTS SHALL BE MANUFACTURED IN ACCORDANCE WITH BASIC DRAWING 98748 9776512, REVISION d, DTD 9/11/2003, PART PIECE NUMBER 9776512-10. A 100% SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION AFTER THE EXCLUSION OF SOURCES). THIS PROCUREMENT IS FOR AN INDEFINITE QUANTITY CONTRACT (IQC) FOR A BASE PERIOD OF 5 YEARS WITH ZERO (0) OPTIONS. THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL QUANTITY IS 76 EACH. DELIVERY WILL BE 304 DAYS AFTER DATE OF ORDER. INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE WILL TAKE PLACE AT ORIGIN. FOB IS AT DESTINATION. THIS SOLICITATION… (show all)

INCLUDES PROCUREMENT NOTE L09, REVERSE AUCTION. SINCE A REVERSE AUCTION MAY BE CONDUCTED, OFFERORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO ACCESS THE PROCUREX SYSTEM TO SELF-REGISTER AND REVIEW THE AVAILABLE TRAINING TOOLS AT: DLA.PROCUREXINC.COM TO LEARN MORE ABOUT HOW TO PARTICIPATE IN AN AUCTION. OFFERORS WHO DO NOT SELF-REGISTER WILL BE LOADED AT THE TIME OF AUCTION BY DLA. ALL QUESTIONS CAN BE DIRECTED TO THE REVERSE AUCTION PROGRAM MANAGER AT DLAAVNREVAUC@DLA.MIL. A COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL BE AVAILABLE VIA THE DLA INTERNET BID BOARD SYSTEM (DIBBS) AT HTTPS://WWW.DIBBS.BSM.DLA.MIL/RFP ON THE ISSUE DATE CITED IN THE SOLICITATION. FROM THE DIBBS HOMEPAGE, SELECT �REQUESTS FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) / INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)� FROM THE MENU UNDER THE TAB �SOLICITATIONS.� THEN SEARCH FOR AND CHOOSE THE RFP YOU WISH TO DOWNLOAD. SOLICITATIONS ARE IN PORTABLE DOCUMENT FORMAT (PDF). TO DOWNLOAD AND VIEW THESE DOCUMENTS YOU WILL NEED THE LATEST VERSION OF ADOBE ACROBAT READER. THIS SOFTWARE IS AVAILABLE FREE AT HTTP://WWW.ADOBE.COM. A PAPER COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE TO REQUESTORS. THE SOLICITATION WILL BE ISSUED ON OR ABOUT JANUARY 10TH, 2025.

Who won similar work

1995 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (1995): middle half $43K to $350K, median $91K; range $25K to $37.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.62$31.7MOct 5, 2026
AERO COMPONENTS, LLC58$13.0MOct 19, 2026
HONEYCOMB COMPANY OF AMERICA, INC.51$45.4MOct 19, 2026
LCF SYSTEMS, INC.50$20.7MOct 19, 2026
D-J ENGINEERING INC44$25.9MOct 19, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC41$17.3MOct 14, 2026
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC39$9.1MOct 14, 2026
INFINITY FABRICATION, INC.37$12.6MOct 19, 2026
G. S. E. DYNAMICS, INC.36$36.1MOct 19, 2026
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC33$15.3MOct 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026Mechatronics, Inc$56K16--PROBE TIP ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.$27K59--CABLE ASSEMBLY SET,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026D-J ENGINEERING INC$50K15--PLATE,STRUCTURAL,AINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026FBC ENTERPRISES LLC$73K59--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ENIGMA AEROSPACE & CONSULTING L.L.C.$26K15--STRAKE,LEADING EDGENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$63K16--DIAPHRAGM,STRUTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026AMERICAN FUEL CELL AND COATED FABRICS COMPANY$147K15--CELL,FUEL,AIRCRAFTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026HARTWELL CORPORATION$30K15--HOUSING LATCH ASSEMMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026ENIGMA AEROSPACE & CONSULTING L.L.C.$285K15--SKIN,AIRCRAFTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ARKWIN INDUSTRIES, INC.$355K16--VALVE ASSEMBLY,HYDRAULIC,AIRCRAFTMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.