Special NoticePosted Jun 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 2, 2026

D--Special Notice of Intent to Sole Source Award

Interior (all) · FWS, IT SERVICES

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIFFBO260114
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DH01
Place
Not stated
Contact
Aragon, Lorenzo (lawrence_aragon@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIFFBO260114 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    VERSATERM PUBLIC SAFETY US INC · $28K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source - JusticeTrax LIMS-plus Maintenance Agency: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS), Acquisition & Property Operations Office/Program: National Fish and Wildlife Forensic Laboratory (NFWFL) Intended Source: Versaterm Public Safety US Inc., 1 N MacDonald Ste 500, Mesa, AZ 85201 PSC: DH01 (IT AND TELECOM - PLATFORM SUPPORT SERVICES: DATABASE) NAICS: 541511 (Custom Computer Programming Services: $34.0M) Place of Performance: NFWFL, Ashland, OR and contractor's facility (remote support) Period of Performance: Base year, plus four (4) one-year options Description: USF… (show all)

WS intends to award a firm-fixed-price sole source contract to Versaterm Public Safety US Inc. for annual maintenance and support of the JusticeTrax LIMS-plus data management system used by NFWFL to manage chain of custody, analytical results, and case reporting for wildlife law enforcement investigations. The laboratory is accredited to ISO/IEC 17025, and uninterrupted operation of the current LIMS is required to maintain case record continuity. Sole-Source Justification (Summary): JusticeTrax LIMS-plus is a proprietary system maintained by Versaterm. Database schema, application updates, and integrations require vendor-exclusive tools, licenses, and technical knowledge. Replacement or third-party maintenance would introduce unacceptable risks to evidence integrity, accreditation compliance, and mission continuity. Therefore, Versaterm is the only responsible source capable of providing maintenance and support that satisfies agency requirements. This notice is not a request for quotes. However, interested parties who believe they can meet the Government's requirements may submit a written capability statement that clearly demonstrates their ability to provide equivalent, fully compatible maintenance without disrupting operations or accreditation. Responses are for market research only and will not result in a contract award. The Government will not reimburse any costs incurred for responding. No telephone inquiries will be accepted. A determination by the Government not to compete based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Capability statements shall be submitted by e-mail ONLY as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment to the following address: Lawrence_aragon@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, IT SERVICES), same NAICS 541511.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $179K to $539K, median $338K; range $25K to $3.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RECACCESS, LLC2$3.9MSep 9, 2026
REAL TIME RESEARCH, INC.1$687KSep 14, 2026
CLOUDSHAPE LLC1$360KJul 30, 2025
SUREFOOT DATABASE CONSULTING INC1$315KSep 14, 2026
TALOS ENGINEERING INC1$218KSep 25, 2025
ACCELGOV LLC1$61KJul 13, 2026
COFFIELD WEB LLC1$25KApr 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.