Sources SoughtPosted Mar 15, 2024·Responses due Mar 22, 2024

Electronic Grant System

Defense Health Agency · ARMY MED RES ACQ ACTIVITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HT9425
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Frederick, MD, USA
Contact
Jared D. Acre (jared.d.acre.civ@health.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HT9425 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 15, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 2, 2025
    Award Notice
    WORLD PRECISION INSTRUMENTS, LLC · $133K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Medical Research Acquisition Activity (USAMRAA) intends to award a sole source contract under the authority of 6.302-1(a)(2) to Horus Technology, Inc., 6710A ROCKLEDGE DRIVE SUITE 400 BETHESDA MD 20817-2847 for the performance of continued support of the Electronic Grants System (EGS), which supports key stakeholders including the Congressionally Directed Medical Research (CDMRP), USAMRAA, Office of Human and Animal Research Oversight (OHARO) and Joint Program (JPCs) and United States Army Medical Research and Development Command (USAMRDC) Information Management Office (IMO) at G… (show all)

6. The EGS is a web-based business application providing mission essential capabilities for the USAMRDC biomedical research proposals and awa(rd management activities. These activities include award life-cycle management from award negotiations, daily research award activities through closeout. In addition, for management activities monitoring, technical report processing, and day-to-day award. EGS also supports USAMRDC�s Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) triage and review process, technical report intake and reviews. The application is also utilized to perform regulatory reviews and monitoring of ongoing research for all USAMRDC supported efforts. Based on these unique capabilities and the previous work done with Horus Technology, Inc., they are the only company capable of meeting the Government's requirements within a short time span. This Notice of Intent is not a request for competitive proposals and no solicitation document exists for this requirement. However, parties interested in responding to this notice will need to submit technical data and any other relevant information to determine capability to perform the proposed contract effort. All capability statements received by 10:00AM local Time on March 22, 2024, will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Capability statements shall be submitted by email ONLY as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment to jared.d.acre.civ@health.mil.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Health Agency), same industry group (NAICS 5415).

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $259K to $1.2M, median $769K; range $28K to $12.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ALASKA NORTHSTAR RESOURCES LLC1$12.3MFeb 18, 2025
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B1$8.1MMay 8, 2026
A1Fed Incorporated1$6.8MJan 22, 2025
BLUE TECH INC.1$1.2MOct 23, 2024
XYBION CORPORATION1$814KSep 4, 2026
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORP · $SAIC · $7.4B1$777KAug 11, 2026
Alvarez LLC1$769KAug 11, 2026
Locked Core Tech LLC1$550KSep 2, 2026
Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Informatics, Inc1$283KAug 26, 2026
Image Systems TrackEye Inc.1$259KJun 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $769K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $769K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $413K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.