SolicitationPosted Sep 9, 2025·Original deadline passed (Oct 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.

16--VALVE,DISCHARGE,AIR

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125REF54
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1660
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157370422 (MALCOLM.FILS@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125REF54 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 9, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 29, 2026
    Award Notice
    LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP · $1.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||X|ISO 9000 or equivalent||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| DESIRED AND REQUIRED TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|29|0001AA|24 EACH |657 DAYS||||||||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT|INVOICE 2IN1|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFF… (show all)

EROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS|45 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (JAN 2025)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|336413|1250||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|EMAIL| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| Drawings are not available for this Request for Proposal. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are notgovernment-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved source(s) MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter,on the source's letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 . Markings shall be in accordance with MIL-STD-130. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 3. REQUIREMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 4. QUALITY ASSURANCE PROVISIONS - NOT APPLICABLE. 5. PACKAGING- MIL-STD 2073 PACKAGING APPLIES AS FOUND ELSEWHERE IN THE SCHEDULE 6. NOTES - NOT APPLICABLE Honewell 64547 is no longer supporting repairs or spares for this item per email dated 2/2/2024

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 1660.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $480K to $893K, median $834K; range $20K to $6.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC. · $ETN · $30.0B2$6.7MAug 11, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$1.5MSep 23, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$893KAug 19, 2025
AVOX SYSTEMS INC1$863KSep 29, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$834KDec 30, 2025
STOPLAND LLC1$480KMay 5, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$25KApr 14, 2026
COX & COMPANY1$20KAug 10, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $834K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $834K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $834K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026AVOX SYSTEMS INC$863K16--STOWAGE BOX, MASKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$1.5M16--REGULATOR,OXYGEN,DINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$6.0M16--CONCENTRATOR,OXYGENMateriality: 0.02% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 10, 2026COX & COMPANY$20KCONTROL BOX UNITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026STOPLAND LLC$480K16--STOWAGE BOX, MASKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$616K16--CONCENTRATOR,OXYGENMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 14, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$25KVALVE, CONTROL, RAM, ANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 30, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$834K16--VALVE,REGULATINGMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 19, 2025HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$893K16--HEAT EXCHANGER,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $732K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.