Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 6, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 13). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Display, Indicator Light NSN 5980-01-203-9495

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336320
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26RX078
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5980
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26RX078 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 6, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 23, 2026 to Feb 20, 2027, middle of the range Dec 6, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

405 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same NAICS 336320.

Single-winner award sizes (343): middle half $53K to $350K, median $230K; range $14K to $95.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CME ARMA, INC.22$4.0M + 4 sharedAug 27, 2026
SOUTHERN AUTOMOTIVE WHOLESALERS, INC21$2.8M + 5 sharedJul 9, 2026
C E NIEHOFF & CO Evanston IL 60202 USA14$118.8MSep 29, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC13$62.5MMar 17, 2026
CAVANAUGH GOVERNMENT GROUP, LLC12$4.2M + 2 sharedSep 17, 2026
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC12$2.4MApr 7, 2026
Central Power Systems & Services, LLC12$2.0M + 1 sharedApr 29, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC11$1.2M + 4 sharedSep 17, 2026
MELTON SALES & SERVICE9$1.8M + 1 sharedMay 14, 2026
C E NIEHOFF & CO8$1.3M + 1 sharedJun 16, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026C E NIEHOFF & CO Evanston IL 60202 USA$95.0MGenerator, Engine AccessoryNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026U. S. HARDWARE SUPPLY, INC.$105K25--FILLER NECK,VEHICULAR COMPONENTSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC$9.5MPower SupplyMateriality: 0.25% of $DRS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 18, 2026AGA TRUCK PARTS, INC$350K (shared ceiling)29--GENERATOR,ENGINE ACCESSORYShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$350K (shared ceiling)53--WHEEL,CASTERShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026PINES QUALITY INC.$350K (shared ceiling)29--DRIVE,ENGINE,ELECTRICAL STARTERShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026CAVANAUGH GOVERNMENT GROUP, LLC$350K (shared ceiling)25--PUMP,WINDOW WASHERShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$78K29--STARTER,ENGINE,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.$350K (shared ceiling)25--RESERVOIR,WINDOW WAShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026AGA TRUCK PARTS, INC$350K (shared ceiling)29--GENERATOR,ENGINE ACCESSORYShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.